CV Boys and Mead Girls Win Districts - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

CV Boys and Mead Girls Win Districts

SPOKANE, WA - The Mead Panthers and Central Bears are the GSL district champions after winning their championship games on Saturday.

On the girls' side, Mead swept Gonzaga Prep during the regular season, and earned their third win on Saturday. The Panthers topped the Bullpups 69-56.

Mead had four scorers in double figures with Sue Winger scoring a game high 15 points.

On the boys' side, Gonzaga Prep and Central Valley split during the regular season with each team winning on their home court. On Saturday, that home court advantage continued to be a deciding factor as the Bears beat the Bullpups 60-53.

The backcourt combination of Rehkow and Chamberlain combined for 37 of Central Valley's 60 points.

Here are more scores thanks to the Spokesman-Review:

Boys basketball
  • Coeur d'Alene 65, Sandpoint 44
  • Okanogan 71, Chelan 46
  • Chewelah 55, Riverside 47
  • Cashmere 74, Medical Lake 45
  • Colfax 69, DeSales 39
  • Priest River 71, Kellogg 56
  • District 9 1B: Pomeroy 72, Colton 52
  • Lake City 62, Moscow 43
  • Odessa-Harrington 60, Cusick 52
  • Valley Christian 55, Republic 37
  • Timberlake 65, Bonners Ferry 53
  • Brewster 48, Lakeside (WA) 35
  • Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 80, Asotin 57
  • St. George's 70, Reardan 35
  • Northwest Christian 73, Walla Walla Valley Academy 46
  • Wellpinit 54, Selkirk 45
  • Central Valley 60, Gonzaga Prep 53
  • Ferris 65, Mead 40
Girls basketball
  • Chelan 54, Okanogan 46
  • Brewster 60, Cashmere 42
  • Riverside 54, Freeman 46
  • Priest River 43, Kimberley 40
  • Northwest Christian 62, Asotin 34
  • District 7 1B: Wilbur-Creston 49, Cusick 43
  • Colfax 50, Dayton 36
  • District 7 1B: Columbia 47, Odessa-Harrington 29
  • Lakeside (WA) 50, Newport 27
  • 5A State play-in: Coeur d'Alene 51, Boise 40
  • Reardan 71, St. George's 38
  • DeSales 38, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 21
  • District 7 1B: Republic 56, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 52
  • District 7 1B: Wellpinit 58, Selkirk 28
  • Melba 43, Coeur d'Alene Charter 36
  • Prairie 66, Wallace 25
  • District 8 4A: Lewis and Clark 63, Ferris 48
  • Mead 69, Gonzaga Prep 56