AP announces all-state selections boys' and girls' basketball - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

AP announces all-state selections for boys' and girls' high school basketball

Posted: Updated:
  • Prep SportsHigh SchoolMore>>

  • Crusader Girls Basketball Finds Success as a Family

    Crusader Girls Basketball Finds Success as a Family

    The Northwest Christian girl’s basketball team entered into this time last season wide-eyed and looking to make a surprise impact in the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association 2B State Tournament at the Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena. That’s exactly what they did...>>
    The Northwest Christian girl’s basketball team entered into this time last season wide-eyed and looking to make a surprise impact in the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association 2B State Tournament at the Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena. That’s exactly what they did...>>
  • SWX Tonight Hosts SWABs Award Presentations

    SWX Tonight Hosts SWABs Award Presentations

    SWX Tonight served as the home of the SWAB Award presentations on Tuesday, with several of the top players, coaches and teams across the Inland Northwest claiming regional honors.>>
    SWX Tonight served as the home of the SWAB Award presentations on Tuesday, with several of the top players, coaches and teams across the Inland Northwest claiming regional honors.>>
  • Rogers' Miethe Joins Whitworth Coaching Staff

    Rogers' Miethe Joins Whitworth Coaching Staff

    Miethe, the head football coach for the Rogers Pirates the last seven seasons, is returning to Whitworth as the offensive line coach.>>
    Miethe, the head football coach for the Rogers Pirates the last seven seasons, is returning to Whitworth as the offensive line coach.>>

From AP

BOYS

State player of the year, all classification _ Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

First team: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.

Second team: Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

___

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep.

First team: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep; Tre'Shaun Fletcher, sr., Lincoln; Dezmyn Trent, sr., Foss; Shaqquan Aaron, jr., Rainier Beach; Brett Bailey, sr., University.

Second team: Donaven Dorsey, jr., Timberline; Ahmaad Rorie, jr., Lincoln; Josh Hawkinson, sr., Shorewood; Tramaine Isabell, jr., Lakeside; Isaiah Smith, sr., Columbia River.

___

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman.

First team: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman; Brad Wallace, sr., River Ridge; David Crisp, jr., Clover Park; Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Tanner Brill, sr., Mark Morris.

Second team: Jayson Brocklesby, sr., Sequim; John Shine, sr., Lynden; Johnathan Patterson, sr., Renton; Quentin Phillips, sr., Olympic; Dak Shagren, sr., Lynden.

___

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo.

First team: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Isaac Reimer, sr., Lynden Christian; Austin Trafelet, sr., Toledo; Trey Drechsel, jr., Cedar Park Christian.

Second team: Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Josh Wall, sr., Kalama; Caleb Taylor, sr., King's; Justin Rivas, jr., Okanogan; Dylan Boyd, jr., Cashmere.

___

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax.

First team: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Dexter Sienko, jr., St. George's; Kalen Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Spencer Novak, sr., LaConner; Eric Mulheims, jr., St. George's.

Second team: Lars Blix, sr., Wahkiakum; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian; Enrique Hernandez, sr., Winlock; Bryce Morgan, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

___

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First team: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alec Bluff, so., Cusick; Segun Amosun, sr., Christian Faith; Andrew Nye, sr., Puget Sound Adventist.

Second team: A.J. Kieffer, sr., Wellpinit; Lowell Kirkwood, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Leyton Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Jason Korneychuk, sr., Soap Lake; Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah.

___

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

___

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

First team: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier; Brooke Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens; Haley Smith, sr., Skyline; Jade Redmon, sr., Mead; Raven Benton, sr., Federal Way.

Second team: Otiona Gildon, soph., Gonzaga Prep; Anushka Maldonado, sr., Yelm; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Lindsay Brown, sr., Arlington; Delaney Hodgins, jr., Chiawana.

___

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland.

First team: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland; Bethany Montgomery, sr., Wilson; Kayleigh Valley, sr., University; Cori Woodward, sr., Prairie; Courtney Nelson, sr., Kamiakin.

Second team: Jordan Rodriguez, soph., Sunnyside; Tia Briggs, sr., Wilson; Shelby Cansler, fr., Bellevue; Masha Shtikel, sr., Shorewood; Sira Toure, jr., Kamiakin.

___

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris.

First team: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Kennedy Hobert, sr., White River; Jamika Parker, sr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, jr., 5-6, G, River Ridge; Beth Carlson, sr., Archbishop Murphy.

Second team: Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview; Taylor Farris, jr., Renton; Karley Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Ashli Payne, sr., Olympic; Maria Swanson, sr., Burlington-Edison.

___

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster.

First team: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster; Maddi Seidl, sr., Castle Rock; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Bailey Schroeder, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kaycee Creech, sr., Cascade Christian.

Second team: Kara Staggs, sr., Okanogan; Macee Utecht, sr., Castle Rock; Becky Mae Taylor, sr., Brewster; Tierney Uhlenkott, sr., Castle Rock; Megan Finger, Sr., Elma.

___

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan.

First team: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan; Abby Maneman, sr., Raymond; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, sr., Pe Ell; Autumn Durand, sr., Onalaska; Jessica Filtz, sr., Concrete.

Second team: Chantel Heath, sr., Reardan; Sarah Ott, soph., Shoreline Christian; Sami-Jo Robinson, sr., Pe Ell; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian; Lily Hilderbrand, soph., Oroville.

___

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton.

First team: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anna Yarbro, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Paige Vincent, sr., Colton; Elizabeth Larrew, sr., Columbia Hunters.

Second team: Olivia Ho, soph., Muckleshoot Tribal; Cierra Moss, jr., Neah Bay; Kara DenHoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Karlee Martin, sr., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Kyla Emme, sr., Grace Academy;