Bloomsday: List Of Top Finishers With Unofficial Times - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

Bloomsday: List Of Top Finishers With Unofficial Times

Updated:

The unofficial times are in for the top finishers at Bloomsday and we've listed them below. Thank you to Bloomsday for providing the results. The results will not be official until the 24 hour protest period has ended at 8 p.m. PT on Monday, May 6.

2013 Bloomsday  - Men's Division  Awards

  Division  MASTERS

    Award      Name   Country       Time    Award

            1 MBARAK K  HUSSEIN ALBUQUERQUE,NM  38:06    1500 m

            2    ULI  STEIDL SEATTLE,WA      38:16    1000 m

            3 CARL  COMBS CHENEY,WA      40:16    500 m

  Division  OPEN

    Award      Name   Country       Time    Award

            1 BELETE A  ASSEFA ETHIOPIA      34:21       7000 

            2 EMMANUEL K  BETT KENYA      34:33       4500 

            3  ALLAN K  KIPRONO    KENYA      34:51       3000 

            4 JULIUS K  KETER KENYA      34:56       2500 

            5 LANI  RUTTO    KENYA      34:57       1800 

            6 MACDONARD  ONDARA KENYA      35:12       1350 

            7 JOSPHAT  BOIT    KENYA      35:24       1000 

            8 BRENT  VAUGHN CONCORD,MA      35:28     5900 *

            9 SOLOMON G  DEKSISA ETHIOPIA      35:34    700 

           10       ABDI  ABDIRAHMAN TUCSON,AZ      35:46     3100 *

           11 KEVIN  CHELIMO    KENYA      36:00    500 

           12 STEPHEN M  MUANGE KENYA      36:08    400 

           13 ZACHARY  HINE BOULDER,CO      36:09     1550 *

           14 SHADRACK K  BIWOTT KENYA      36:13    250 

           15    IAN P  BURRELL TUCSON,AZ      36:21    950 *

           16 CHRISTOPHER F  BARNICLE ALBUQUERQUE,NM  36:34    500 *

  Division  WASHINGTON

    Award      Name   Country       Time    Award

            1 JOSEPH J  GRAY RENTON,WA      37:34    1000 w

            2 PAUL K  LIMPF CHENEY,WA      37:50    750 w

            3 EVAN A  SIMS SPOKANE VALLEY,WA      39:14    500 w

            4 PHIL R  OLSON MOUNTLAKE TERRACE,WA      39:15    250 w

                        These results and times are unofficial until verified by Bloomsday officials

            * includes U.S. citizen award            m Masters Award            w Washington Award

 

Bloomsday 2013   Top 25  Finishers - Women's Division

Position  Name       City  Time    Award

        1 BUZUNESH D  DEBA ETHIOPIA  39:53      7000 

        2 MAKIDA W  ABDELA ETHIOPIA   40:15   4500 

        3      OGLA  KIMAIYO KENYA      40:37   3000 

        4 MILLICENT  KURIA KENYA  40:39      2500 

        5 KELLYN  JOHNSON FLAGSTAFF,AZ  40:42      6800 *

        6 KAROLINA  JARZYNSKA POLAND    41:01   1350 

        7 ALEVTINA M  IVANOVA RUSSIA     41:18   1000 

        8 ALICE  KIMUTAI KENYA      41:26     900 

        9      LIDIA  SIMON ROMANIA  41:54      700 

       10 ETAFERAW  TEMESGEN ETHIOPIA   42:10     600 

       11 LINDSEY E  SCHERF CHAPEL HILL,NC    42:27 3000 *

       12      AZIZA A  ALIYU ETHIOPIA   42:39     400 

       13 ALVINA Y  BEGAY FLAGSTAFF,AZ  43:02      1550 *

       14 DOROTA G  GRUCA POLAND    43:04 1500 m

       15  LADIA  ALBERTSON-JUNKANS MINNEAPOLIS,MN 43:11      1000 *

       16 RACHEL A  JATEN SPOKANE,WA  43:52      1000 w

       17 MAKENA  MORLEY BIGFORK,MT  44:05      700 

       18 LAUREN E  JOHNSON PORTLAND,OR  44:16     

       19 MARCI K  KLIMEK GAGE BEND,OR  44:35         

       20 ATALELECH K  ASFAW ALBUQUERQUE,NM 44:48   

       21 ANNIE E  WARNER   NINE MILE FALLS,WA  44:58      750 w

       22 KRISTI  HOUK  PORT ORCHARD,WA  45:03      500 w

       23      KATH  HARDCASTLE CORVALLIS,MT  45:10     

       24 HEATHER E  TANNER MENLO PARK,CA  45:19     

       25 REBECCA L  MISHLER MERIDIAN,ID  45:41     

          These results and times are unofficial until verified by Bloomsday officials

         m    Masters Award         w   Washington  Award         *includes U.S. Citizen Award