Americans Announce Rookie Camp Roster and Schedule - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

Americans Announce Rookie Camp Roster and Schedule

Posted: Updated:

From Tri-City Americans

KENNEWICK, WA – Tri-City Americans' Governor/General Manager Bob Tory announced today the team's roster for next week's rookie camp.

This year's rookie camp will be highlighted by the appearance of 9 of the 10 players drafted by Tri-City in the 2013 WHL Bantam Draft and 10 of the 11 players from the Americans' 2012 draft class.  There will also be 12 U.S. prospects at this year's camp, four shy of last year's team record of 16, including 3 from both Washington and Texas, 2 from Arizona and 1 each from California, Colorado, Minnesota and Utah.  Of those players from Washington, two are local products including Carson Bergstrom and Jacob Loman, from Pasco and Richland respectively.

2013-14 Rookie Camp Roster

Player, DOB, Height, Weight, Hometown, 12-13 Club

*   indicates 2012 Bantam Draft selection

** indicates 2013 Bantam Draft selection

Goaltenders (4)

Liam McCloskey, Mar. 14-98, 5'11 145, Pitt Meadows, B.C., Ridge Meadows Bantam AAA

Dayton Rasmussen, Nov. 4-98, 6'1 180, Edina, MN, Holy Family High School

**Nicholas Sanders, Apr 24-98, 6'0 185, Calgary, AB, Calgary Bisons Bantam AAA

*Evan Sarthou, Sept. 24-97, 6'1 170, Black Diamond, WA, LA Jr. Kings U-16

Defense (12)

Carson Bergstrom, Mar. 17-98, 6'0 170, Pasco, WA, Arizona Bobcats U-14

**Dylan Coghlan, Feb. 19-98, 6'1 175, Nanaimo, B.C., Nanaimo Bantam AAA

**Mark Drohan, Apr. 30-98, 6'0 145, Calgary, AB, Calgary Bisons Bantam AAA

**Anea Ferrario, Aug. 9-98, 6'1 185, Ogden, UT, Colorado Thunderbirds U-14

*Bryce Fiske, Nov. 6-97, 5'11 170, Air Ronge, SK, Tisdale Midget AAA

*Tyler Fraser, July 17-97, 6'1 180, Surrey, B.C., Cloverdale Midget A1

Brendan O'Reilly, May 15-97, 6'3 175, Southlake, TX, Victoria Honda U-16

*Kurtis Rutledge, June 2-97, 6'0 165, Calgary, AB, Calgary Northstars Midget AAA

Alec Taylor, May 13-97, 6'4 225, Centennial, CO, Pikes Peak Miners Midget AAA

**Cory Thomas, Mar. 19-98, 6'2 165, St. Brieux, SK, Melfort Bantam AAA

Adam Thurlbeck, Jan. 10-98, 5'11 170, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Hawks Bantam AAA

*Parker Wotherspoon, Aug. 24-97, 6'0 170, Surrey, B.C., Fraser Valley Midget AAA

Forwards (21)

Tyler Anderson, Apr. 24-98, 5'10 165, Lethbridge, AB, Lethbridge Bantam AAA

Zackari Andrusiak, July 10-98, 5'9 160, Armstrong, B.C., POE Bantam AAA

**Parker AuCoin, July 30-98, 6'0 176, Calgary, AB, Calgary Northstars Bantam AAA

*Ty Comrie, Aug. 8-97, 5'11 150, Newport Beach, CA, LA Jr. Kings U-16

Mendell Dubuisson, May 20-97, 6'2 190, Glendale, AZ, Belle Tire Midget U-18

Cam Dykstra, Jan. 25-98, 6'4 200, Plano, TX, Notre Dame Bantam AA

Triston Ferguson, June 9-98, 6'2 170, Salmon Arm, B.C., Salmon Arm Bantam

*Cole Gammer, Feb. 19-97, 6'0 170, Edmonton, AB, CAC Midget AAA

Jackson Gibson, June 9-98, 6'3 175, Calgary, AB, Calgary Northstars Bantam AAA

Tyler Graber, Feb. 25-98, 6'0 185, Red Deer, AB, Red Deer Bantam AAA

*Maxwell James, Apr. 13-97, 6'3 205, Kamloops, B.C., Thompson Blazers Midget AAA

Sam Kozlowski, Feb. 18-98, 5'9 140, S. Delta, B.C., South Delta Bantam AAA

Jacob Loman, Aug. 15-97, 5'11 170, Richland, WA, Compete Hockey Academy

**Parker McCormick, Apr. 6-98, 6'2 180, Regina, SK, Regina Silver Foxes Bantam AAA

Ryan Neil, May 25-97, 5'11 180, Trail, B.C., Kootenay Midget AAA

Austyn Playfair, Feb. 24-97, 6'4 200, Scottsdale, AZ, Phoenix Jr. Coyotes U-16

*Braden Purtill, Apr 27-97, 6'0 185, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Thrashers Midget AAA

Reed Robinson, Mar. 11-98, 6'2 180, Rockwall, TX, HC Dallas Bantam AAA

**Jordan Roy, Sept. 9-98, 5'11 160, Kimberley, B.C., Lethbridge Bantam AAA

*Jordan Topping, July 20-97, 6'0 185, Salt Spring Island, B.C., North Island Silvertips Midget AAA

**Nolan Yaremko, May 17-98, 5'11 180, Spirit River, AB, SSAC Bantam AAA

2013-14 Rookie Camp Schedule

At Toyota Center

Wednesday, August 21

3:00pm – Registration

5:00pm – Fitness Testing (Team Red)

7:00pm – Fitness Testing (Team Grey)

Thursday, August 22

9:00am to 10:15 am – Practice (Team Red)

10:30am to 11:45am – Practice (Team Grey)

4:00pm to 5:00pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Grey)

5:15pm to 6:15pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Red)

7:00pm to 9:00pm – Scrimmage (Red vs. Grey)

Friday, August 23

9:00am to 10:15 am – Practice (Team Grey)

10:30am to 11:45am – Practice (Team Red)

4:00pm to 5:00pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Red)

5:15pm to 6:15pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Grey)

7:00pm to 9:00pm – Scrimmage (Red vs. Grey)

Saturday, August 24

9:00am to 10:15 am – Practice (Team Red)

10:30am to 11:45am – Practice (Team Grey)

5:00pm to 5:45pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Red)

6:00pm to 6:45pm – Goaltenders Session (Team Grey)

7:00pm to 9:00pm – Scrimmage (Red vs. Grey)

Sunday, August 25

10:00am – Blue vs. White Game (*New teams selected)