Full List Of Local All-State Football Players - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

Full List Of Local All-State Football Players

  • Prep SportsHigh SchoolMore>>

  • Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    >>

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    >>
  • Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    >>

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    >>
  • GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday
    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    >>

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    >>

CLASS 4A
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Running backs: Clifton Lozano, sr., Chiawana;

Wide receivers:Deion Singleton, sr., Chiawana.

Offensive line: Chandler Newell, sr., Chiawana; Jose Jimenez, sr., Eisenhower;

Defense

Defensive line: Mark DeRuyter, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, jr., Davis;

Linebackers: Alex Weber, sr., Chiawana; Jackson Lewis, jr., Davis.

Defensive backs: Deion Singleton, sr., Chiawana;
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Quarterback: Joey Zamora, sr., Chiawana .
    
Wide receivers: Ridge Harmon, sr., Eisenhower;
    
Tight end: Eric Briscoe, soph., Davis.
    
Offensive line: Kayden Maughan, sr., Chiawana.
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Jose Jimenez, sr., Eisenhower;
    
Defensive backs: Meliqui Lombera, sr., Eisenhower; Darnell Handcox, sr., Walla Walla;
    
Special Teams
    
All-purpose/returner: Ridge Harmon, sr., Eisenhower.
    
__
    
CLASS 3A
    
Player of the year: Budda Baker, Bellevue.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Running backs: Umid Ramizov, sr., Kamiakin.
    
SECOND TEAM
    

Offensive line:Dylan Keech, sr., Kamiakin;
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Dylan Keech, sr., Kamiakin;
    
Linebackers: Tyler Herman, jr., Kamiakin;
    
___
    
CLASS 2A
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Quarterback: Mason Schutt, sr., Prosser.
    
Wide receivers: Cardell Jones, jr., Prosser.
    
Tight end: Brayton Leach, jr., Ellensburg.
    
Offensive line: Ryan Secondi, sr., Ellensburg.
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Ryan Secondi, sr., Ellensburg;
    
Linebackers: Gabe Caskey, jr., Ellensburg;
    
Defensive backs: Benjamin Stockdale, sr., Ellensburg; Zach Janis, sr., East Valley.
    
Special Teams
    
Placekicker: Juan Rodriguez, sr., Ellensburg.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Running backs: Gabe Caskey, jr., Ellensburg;
    
Wide receivers: Zach Janis, sr., East Valley (Yakima)
    
Offensive line: Parker Berman, sr., Ellensburg; Jensen Lillquist, sr., Ellensburg.
    
Defense
    
Linebackers: Mark Bradley, sr., West Valley (Yakima).
    
Defensive backs: Ethan Hibbs, sr., Prosser;
    
Special Teams
    
Punter: Rhett Lions, sr., West Valley (Yakima).
    
___
    
CLASS 1A
    
Co-player of the year: Brady Widner, Zillah.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Running backs: Kurt Calhoun, sr., Zillah;
    
Receivers: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah;
    
Offensive line: Reggie Chumley, sr., Zillah;
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Reggie Chumley, sr., Zillah;
    
Linebackers: Austin Krueger, jr., Zillah.
    
Defensive backs: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah;
    
Special Teams
    
All-purpose/returner: Brady Widner, Zillah.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Gage Taylor, sr., Connell.
    
Linebackers: Johnny Mengarelli, sr., Zillah; Connell;
    
Special Teams
    
Placekicker: Luis Medina, sr., Zillah.
___
    
CLASS 2B
    
Player of the Year: Dylan Harz, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Quarterback: Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
    
Running backs: Connor O'Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague;
    
Receivers: Ryan Whitmore, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Kobie Lewis, sr., White Swan.
    
Offensive line: Jarradd Morley, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Tyler Frederick, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Victor Andy, sr., White Swan.
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Jarradd Morley, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Tony Picard, sr., White Swan;  Tyler Frederick, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague;
    
Linebackers: Colin Sheffels, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
    
Defensive backs: Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague;
    
Special Teams
    
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Receivers: Darryl Galloway, sr., DeSales;
    
Offensive line: Alex Siekawitch, sr., Tri-Cities Prep;
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Matt Jubb, sr., DeSales;
    
Linebackers: Cort Ruzicka, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
    
Defensive backs: Isaiah Scheel, jr., DeSales; Michael Forbes, jr., Tri-Cities Prep;
    
___
    
CLASS 1B
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Receivers:Ruben Butler, sr., Touchet.
    
Defense
    
Defensive line: Colton Goble, sr., Touchet.
    
Linebackers: Colter McKeown, jr., Touchet;
    
Special Teams
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Running backs: Colton Goble, sr., Touchet;
    
Offensive line: Ivan Hernandez, sr., Touchet.
    
Defense
    
Linebackers: Ruben Butler, sr., Touchet;

HD DOPPLER 6i
/