2018 Bloomsday Elite Runners: Who they are and where they're fro - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

2018 Bloomsday Elite Runners: Who they are and where they're from

Posted: Updated:

To qualify for elite seeding runners be at least 13 years of age and have a reasonable chance of finishing in the top 50 overall which is a mile pace of 5:15 for males or 6:30 for females.

Here is the line-up of elite runners for 2018:

Elite Wheelchair Field: 

Daniel Romanchuk #201 / Men’s Open Division

Break through year this year. With two 3rd place finishes in London and Boston.

  • From Maryland
  • Age 19
  • Ranked #2 in the World in the 800m 1:31.91
  • 5th in the World in 5000m 9:50
  • Boston Marathon 3rd in 2018 1:26.26
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 28:51
  • 2016 Paralympian



Krige Schabort #202 / Men’s Open Division

  • Born & Raised in South Africa, Now resides in Georgia
  • 52 yrs old
  • 6x Paralympian (‘92, ‘96, ‘00, ‘04, ‘12, ’16) / Wheelchair racing & Triathlon
  • Over 100 Marathons
  • 1:35:38 at the LA Marathon
  • Won Bloomsday in 2009 with a time of 27:06
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:06

Tatyana McFadden #250 / Women’s Division

Coming off of a Win at Boston this year and a 2nd place finish at the London Marathon.

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 28
  • One the most famous wheelchair racer in the world!
  • Four time Grand Slam Winner

–     Boston, London, Chicago, New York

  • Paralympic Medalist in Wheelchair Racing and Nordic Skiing
  • World Records over 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 30:42

Chelsea McClammer #251 / Women’s Division

  • Benton City, WA
  • Age 23
  • 2x Paralympian (‘08, ‘16)
  • World Record Holder in 400m, 800m, 5000m
  • Youngest Competitor on the 2008 Paralympic Team
  • Graduate from University 
    of Illinois –Human Development
    & Family Studies
  • 10th Bloomsday!
  • Best Time: 35:54

Raymond Martin #270 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 24
  • Returning Quad Division Champion
  • 6 Paralympic Gold Medals 2012/2016
  • 8 World Championship Gold Medals
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:10

Isaiah Rigo #271 / T-2 Quad Division

His final Bloomsday at a Junior age ParaSport Spokane athlete, Isaiah looks to go out on a high note.

  • Cheney –Sr at Cheney H.S.
  • Age 19
  • World Ranked #2 (200/800m), #3 (400/1500m)
  • Plays Wheelchair Basketball with 
    ParaSport Spokane
  • Attending University of Illinois 
    in the Fall
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:32

Jeremy Finton #280 / T1 Quad Division

  • Columbus, OH
  • Age 38
  • World Champs team member 2011, 2013
  • Only athlete competing in Bloomsday without Triceps
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 1:12:36
  • Plays Quad Rugby and Boccia
  • Is a professor at Sinclair C.C.

Fidel Aguilar #203 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Chandler, AZ
  • Age 41
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • 3rd at 2017 LA Marathon (1:39:22)
  • Best time: 31:39

Hermin Garic #204 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Utica, NY
  • Age 29
  • 21st at NY Marathon
  • 26th at Chicago Marathon
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:23

Tyler Byers #205 / Men’s Open Division

  • Spokane, WA
  • Age 35
  • 2004, 2008 Paralympian
  • Previously Worked for the Air Force
  • 22nd bloomsday
  • Highest Placing: 2nd -2006
  • Best Time: 29:08

Daniel Garcia #206 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Victorville, CA
  • Age 34
  • Rookie Bloomie
  • 2017 Ironman 70.3 World Champion –Australia
  • LA Marathon time 2:13:00

Jose Pulido #207 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Clarkesville, GA
  • Age 37
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 34:48

Jackson Atwood #210 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • Age 15
  • 2nd Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best Time: 40:44

Marcelo Cruz #212 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Morristown, TN
  • Age 38
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 41:17

James Senbeta #213 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Savoy, Il
  • Age 31
  • 2016 Bloomsday Champ
  • 2016 Paralympian
  • 7th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:30

Philip Croft #214 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Age 18
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Sophomore at Valley Christian
  • World Jr Silver Medalist in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time 35:29

Aaron Pike #215 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Park Rapids, MN
  • Age 36
  • Dual Sport Paralympian
  • 2012 London & 2016 Rio
  • 2014 Sochi & 2018 PyeongChang in Nordic & Biathlon
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best Finish 2nd in 2014 & 2012
  • Best Time 29.12

David Grassi #216 / Men’s Open Division

  • Pullman, WA
  • Age 27
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 33:05

Juan Rios #235 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston, Tx
  • Age 53
  • 9th Bloomsday
  • Returning Masters Champion
  • Best time 33:24

Luis Betts #236 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Medical Lake
  • Age 46
  • 32nd Bloomsday
  • Best time 30:09


Ramiro Bermudez #237 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston,TX
  • Age 59
  • 2015 Para Pan Am
  • 1988 Paralympian for Columbia
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:42

Ulysses Elijah #238 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Decatur, GA
  • Age 62
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 38:04

Edwin Figueroa #239 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Commerce, CA
  • Age 47
  • 18th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 35:27

Dan Molitor #240 / Men’s Masters Division

  • Ephrata, WA
  • Age 41
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 45:50

Jim Hudec #241 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Salmo, Canada
  • Age 62
  • 23rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 36:43

Elizabeth Floch #252 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • 7th grader Valley Christian
  • Age 15
  • From Spokane Valley
  • 2017 World Jr Silver Medalist
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 37:14

Michelle Wheeler #253 / Women’s Open Division

  • Boalsberg, PA
  • Age 32
  • Rookie Bloomie!
  • 1st at Philadelphia Marathon
  • 6th in 2016 Chicago Marathon
  • Student at Penn State

Hannah Dederick #254 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Age 15
  • 4x World Jr Champion in 2017
  • #6 fastest women’s wheelchair 100m in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 51:55

Chris Holcomb #272 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Cedartown GA
  • Age 48
  • Rome Half Marathon 1:25.59
  • Rookie Bloomie!

Jordan Clyburn #273 / T-2 Quad Division

  • Age 29
  • From Spokane
  • 16th Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 57:24

John David Duran #274 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Portland, OR
  • Age 23
  • Rookie Bloomie!

Kipp Wesslen #211 / T-1 Quad Division

  • From Milwaukie, OR
  • Age 38
  • Second Bloomsday
  • Preparing for first triathlon
  • Best Time 55:07

TOP MALE RUNNERS

(List current as of May 3, 2018)

101 - - Gabriel Geay . . . 21 . . . Tanzania . . . Bloomsday 2017 Champion (34:31) . . . Champion 2017 Bolder Boulder . . . Champion 2016 Peachtree 10K. ...Personal bests of 1:01:13 for Half Marathon; 28:04 for 10000m; and 13:20 for 5000m . . .

102 - - Jemal Yimer . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia  . . . Champion 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . . 2018 PRRO Champion . . . Ran 44:46 for 10 Miles in 2018 (RAK Half Marathon) - - the fastest 10 Mile time in the world this year . . . 2ndplace finish 2018 RAK Half Marathon (59:00; 3rd fastest in the world for 2018) . . . placed 4th at 2017 World XC Championships . . . Placed 4th at 2017 World Half Marathon Championships (60:33) . . . 5th fastest 10000m in the world for 2017 (26:56) . . .
 

103 - - Philemon Cheboi . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Ran 34:34 at Bloomsday 2017 (2nd place) . . . Ran 34:42 in Bloomsday 2016 (3rd place) . . . Ran 35:37 in Bloomsday 2015 (8th place finish) . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43; PR) . . . Silver Medalist 2012 IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:23.98) . . . 

104 - - Geoffrey Bundi. . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 34:42 at Bloomsday 2017 (3rd place) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Grandma’s Marathon (2:13:32 – debut) . . .Champion 2014 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2014 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . 2014 PRRO Champion . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:00:12 (2014) . . .
 

105 - - Teshome Mekonen . . . 22 . . . Ethiopia . . .  .Ran 34:48 at Bloomsday 2017 (4th place) . . . Ran 28:10 at 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (3rd place finish; 22:29 8K Personal Best) . . . 4th place finish 2018 United Airlines NYC Half Marathon (62:44) . . . Champion 2017 Wharf to Wharf 6 Mile (27:33) . . . Champion 2017 Crazy 8s 8K (22:41) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Utica Boilermaker 15K (43:57) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 B.A.A. 10K (28:06) . . . Champion 2016 Boilermaker 15K (43:58) . . . 2016 PRRO Champion . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:13) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 United Air NYC Half (60:28) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 UAE Health Kidney 10K (28:47) . . .

106 - - Philip Langat . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 35:07 at Bloomsday 2017 (5th place finish) . . . Bloomsday 2016 Champion (34:26; 12 second margin of victory) . . . 5th place finish 2018 B.A.A. 5K (13:48) . . . Ran 61:06 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 34:58 at Bloomsday 2015 for 4th place . . . 2nd place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:21) . . . Ran 13:30 at 2017 B.A.A. 5K for 4th place . . . 4th place finisher 2016 World’s Best 10K (28:00) . . . . . . Placed 12th at 2015 World Cross Country Championships . . . 4th place finish 2015 BAA 5K (13:32) . . . Personal Best 10K time of 27:28 . . .

107 - - Bernard Ngeno . . . 21 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 Azalea Trail Run 10k (27:43) . . . 27:43 is the 4thfastest 10K run in the world for 2018 . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (28:26) . . . Ran 62:37 at 2017 Philadelphia Half Marathon . . .

108 - - MacDonard Ondara . . . 33. . . Kenya . . . Ran 35:34 at Bloomsday 2017 (7th place finish) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:02) . . . 4th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder. . . 14th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:58) . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (35:33) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (35:12) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (34:48) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:39) . . .

109 - - Isaac Mukundi Mwangi . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . .  Champion 2015 and 2016 Bay to Breakers 12k . . . Champion 2016 Bolder Boulder 10K . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2016 . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (35:42)…

110 - - Haron Lagat . . . 34 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . Ran 61:01 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon (9th overall; 2nd American) . . . Place 4th at 2017 U.S. 10 Mile Championships (47:40) . . . Ran 8:25.15 3000m steeplechase at 2017 USATF Track championships (4th place) . . .10km PR of 28:31 run during 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . .

111 - - Reid Buchanan . . . 25 . . . Mammoth Lakes, CA . . . 12th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (36:03; 3rdAmerican) . . . 5000m Personal Best of 13:27 . . . Champion 2018 Millennium Mile (3:56) . . . Champion 2018 NYRR Midnight Run . . . Champion 2018 Tyson Invitational Mile . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (44:40) . . . NCAA 10000m All-American while competing for University of Portland . . .

112 - - Belete Assefa . . . 27 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2013 Bloomsday Champion (34:21) . . . Champion 2011 Crescent City Classic 10k (28:14) . . . Champion 2011 Bolder Boulder 10k (29:22) . . .

113 - - Kiya Dandena . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 10th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (35:42; 2nd American) . . . 3rdplace finish 2017 USA Marathon Championships (2:12:56) . . . Ran 63:13 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon . . . 4thplace finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (63:15) . . . 9th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:58) . . . 10th place finish 2017 15K Champs (44:36) . . .

114 - - Emmanuel Bor . . . 30 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 4th place finish 2018 USATF 3000m (7:44) . . . 4thplace finish 2018 USATF 15K Championships (43:34) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 USA 10 Mile Championships (47:39) . . . 5th place finish 2017 USATF 5K Championships.

115 - - Mohamed Hrezi . . . 26 . . . Lake Orion, MI . . . Ran 62:11 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Place 7th at 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:57) . . . Ran 63:11 at 2018 IAAF Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 13:39 at 2018 UW Husky Classic 5000m . . . Ran 13:53 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . .

117 - - Panuel Mkungo . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 Pittsburgh EQT 10 Mile (47:02) . . . Champion 2017 Philadelphia Half Marathon (62:21) . . . Champion 2017 Miami Half Marathon (64:12) . . .

118 - - Patrick Smyth . . . 31 . . . Santa Fe, NM . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:41; Top American) . . . Champion 2016 Xterra Trail Run U.S. Championships . . . 6th place finish 2017 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2018 Austin Half Marathon . . . 10K Personal Best of 28:10 . . .

119 - - Julius Kogo . . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2014 Azalea Trail Run (27:58) . . . 6-Time Champion Crim 10 Mile (2012-2017) . . . 2nd place finish 2013 World’s Best 10k . . . Half Marathon Personal Best of 61:46 . . . 10 Mile Personal Best of 45:55 . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2010 (34:33) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:47) . . .

120  - - Wilson Kibogo . . . 28 . . . Kenya  . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Crazy 8s 8K (22:46) . . . Champion 2017 Kenyan Central Province Championships 10000m . . .

121 - - Luke Puskedra . . . 28 . . . Eugene, Oregon . . . Ran 63:40 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . 9th place finish 2017 Boston Marathon . . . 5th place finish 2015 Chicago Marathon . . . All-American at University of Oregon . . . 10K Personal Best of 27:56 . . .

122 - - Jackson Thomas . . . 24 . . . Muskogee, OK . . . Ran 63:12 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 14:10 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . 2017 NAIA 10000m champion, 5000m champion, and indoor mile champion . . . 2016 NAIA XC National Champion . . .

123 - - Nicholas Hilton . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 4-time Div. II All-American . . . Champion 2018 Disney World Marathon (2:17:52) . . . Ran 63:23 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . 2nd place finish 2017 San Diego Holiday Half Marathon (64:01) . . .

124  - - Samson Gebreyohanes . . . 26 . . . Eritrea . . . Ran 60:13 at 2014 World Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 62:12 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon . . . 10K Personal Best of 28:26 . . .

125 - - Bernard Lagat . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Icebreaker 8K (24:21) . . . Ran 46:02 at 2017 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . .

126 - -  John Murugu . . . 22 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 One America Indy Mini Half . . . Champion 2017 Kentucky Derby Half Marathon . . . Champion 2017 Austin 10/20 (48:20) . . .

127 - - Gebrekidan Abadi . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Carlsbad 5000 (14:20) . . . Champion 2017 Denver Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon .  .  . Ran 63:44 at 2017 San Diego Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon.

128 - - Philip Mburu . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Broad Street Run 10 Mile (47:39) . . .

129 - - Jordan Welling . . . 30 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Champion 2018 Portland Shamrock 8K (25:00) and 5K (15:10) . . . Champion 2018 Tenacious Ten 10K (30:34) . . . Champion 2018 Corvallis Half Marathon (68:29) . . . Ran 1:07:40 Half Marathon (2017) . . . 4-time Div. II All-American while competing for Western Washington University . . . Ran 37:12 at Bloomsday 2014 . . . Married to Tara Welling . . .

369 - - Turner Wiley . . . 25 . . . Seattle, WA . . . 11th place finish 2018 Vancouver Sun Run (30:35) . . .

– MASTERS MALES –

          150 - - Kevin Castille . . . 46 . . . Baton Rouge, LA

          397 - - Francis Maundu  . . . 40 . . . Kenya

          398 - - Greg Mitchell . . . 44 . . . McMinnville, OR

          326 - - Uli Steidl . . . 46 . . . Seattle, WA

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

(List current as of May 3, 2018)

1 - - Buze Diriba . . . 24. . . Ethiopia . . . Champion Bloomsday 2017 (40:19; outkicked Mamitu Daska) . . . 2018 PRRO Champion (Cherry Blossom 10 Mile; 53:45; 4th fastest 10 Mile time in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (32:04) . . . 2017 PRRO Champion (Pittsburgh 10 Mile; 52:12) . . . Champion 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . Champion 2018 New York City Half Marathon . . . Ran 1:06:50 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon (14thfastest Half Marathon in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2017 Crim 10 Miler . . . Champion 2017 Wharf to Wharf . . . Champion 2017 Bay to Breakers . . . Champion 2017 B.A.A. 5K (14:54; April 16, 2017; outkicking 12K world record holder Molly Huddle) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:49) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:52) . . . Champion 2016 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Miler (51:38) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:20) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Peachtree Road Race 10K (32:28) . . . Champion 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K (31:57) . . . Champion 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (25:56) . . . 2012 5000m World Junior Champion . . . 

2 - - Diane Nukuri . . . 33 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 3-time Olympian (2000, 2012, 2016) . . . Ran 31:28 at 2016 Olympic Games Rio 10000m (13th place) . . .  5th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:56) . . . Ran 15:34 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . Champion 2015 Falmouth Road Race . . . Two-time Champion of Bay to Breakers 12K (2013 and 2014) . . . National record holder for Burundi . . . 4th place finish 2007 NCAA XC Championships while competing for University of Iowa . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2012 (40:01) . . . 15th place finish Bloomsday 2009 (41:01) . . .

3- -  Mamitu Daska . . . 34 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2017 (40:21) . . . Champion of Bloomsday 2012 (38:26) . . . Holds #3 and #5 fastest Bloomsday times in race history (38:25 in 2010 and 38:26 in 2012) . . . Champion 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 New York City Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2017 WB 10K (31:59) . . . Champion 2017 Healthy Kidney 10K (31:37; ran world leading 8K mark of 25:17) . . . 3rd place finish Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (32:47) . . . Placed 4th at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . . Ran 1:09:01 for 5th place finish at 2017 Aramco Half Marathon . . . 5-time winner of the Bolder Boulder 10K (2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:21:59 (2011) . . . During the 2012 spring/summer racing season she won Bolder Boulder, Bloomsday, Bay to Breakers, Peachtree, and Boilermaker …

4 - -  Karolina Nadolska. . . 36 . . . Poland . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2017 (40:29) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (41:01) . . . Champion 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10k (32:39) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:29) . . . Ran 1:09:54 Half Marathon in March, 2017 setting Poland National Record . . . 36thplace finish at 2012 London Olympic Games Marathon . . .Personal best of 2:26:32 in Marathon (2014) . . .

5 - - Aselefech Mergia . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish at 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (32:06) . . . Half Marathon personal best of 67:21 . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Virgin London Marathon (2:23:08) . . . 2012 Olympic Games (Marathon) . . . Champion 2010 Virgin London Marathon (2:22:38) . . . Champion Dubai Marathon (2015 – 2:20:02; 2012 – 2:19:31) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 New York City Marathon (2:25:32) . . .

6 - - Emma Bates . . . 25 . . . Boise, ID . . . 12-time All-American while competing for Boise State University . . . 2014 NCAA 10000m Champion . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Vancouver Sun Run (32:36) . . . Ran 1:11:45 at 2018 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships . . . 7th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . .

7 - - Jane Kibii. . . 33 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 Sactown 10 Mile (55:22) . . . 5th place finish 2018 LA Marathon (2:34:34) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (41:02) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (39:59) . . . 3rdplace finish Bloomsday 2015 (39:29) . . . Champion 2016 SacTown 10 Mile (53:21) and 2015 SacTown 10 Mile (54:16) . . . Champion 2015 Bay to Breakers 12k (40:04) . . . Champion 2015 Grandma’s Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (2:31:44) . . . 

8 – Alemitu Hawi . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia . . . 4th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:53) . . . Silver Medalist 2014 World Junior Championships 5000m . . .

9 - - Gotytom Gebreslase . . . 23 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2011 IAAF World Junior Champion – 3000m . . . Champion 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run (32:19) . . . 4th place finish 2018 BAA 5K (15:27) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Mile . . . Champion 2017 Shelter Island 10K (32:07) . . .

10 - - Iveen Chepkemoi . . . 20 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 All America City 10K (32:25) . . . 2nd place 2018 Allstate Sugar Bowl Crescent City Classic 10K (32:27) . . .

11 - - Belainesh Gebre . . . 30 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (41:27) . . . Champion 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K . . . Champion 2018 Naples Half Marathon . . . Ran 54:59 at Medtronic TC 10 Mile USA Championships . . . 5th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (1:13:40) . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (51:28) . . . 

12 - - Tara Welling . . . 28 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 42:20 at Bloomsday 2017 (11th place) . . . 2016 USATF 15K National Champion (50:34) . . . 2016 USATF Half Marathon National Champion (1:10:25) . . . 8th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon championships (1:14:42) . . . 2016 USA Olympic Trials 5000m (15:26; 9th)  . . . 2nd place finish 2012 USA 10K Championships (32:45) . . . Top American at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (55:33) . . . Champion 2017 Tenacious Ten 10K (32:29) . . . 7-time NCAA Division I All-American while competing for Loyola Marymount University . . .

13 - - Kinsey Middleton . . . 25 . . . Boise, ID . . . Coeur d’Alene High School triple crown state champion (Cross Country; 1600m; 3200m) . . . Ran 1:12:30 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K (52:18) . . . 4th place  finish 2017 Portland Track Festival 10000m(32:34.97) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10K (33:20).

14 - - Alycia Cridebring . . . 26 . . . Sacramento, CA . . . 3rd place finish 2018 Carlsbad 5000 (16:17) . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Sactown 10 Mile . . . Ran 15:35 at 2016 Portland Track Festival 5000m . . .

15 - - Margaret Muriuki . . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2012 Beach to Beacon 10K . . . Champion 2012 Falmouth Road Race 7 Mile . . . 10K personal best of 31:05 . . .

16 - - Simegan Yeshanbel . . . 32 . . . Ethiopia . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (33:48) . . . Ran 1:13:41 at 2017 Pittsburgh Half Marathon . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:36) . . . 11th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:46) . . .

17 - - Jessica Mildes . . . 24 . . . Chattaroy, WA . . . Competed for Gonzaga University . . . Personal bests of 33:40 for 10K, 16:16 for 5K and 20:25 for 6K . . . Set Junior College national record in 2014 for 10K (34:29) . . .

18 - - Biruktayit Degefa . . . 27 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2018 Houston Marathon (2:24:51) . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Rotterdam Marathon (2:26:56).

19 - -  Calli Thackery . . . 25 . . . Great Britain . . .  Personal bests of 15:37 for 5K, 9:03 for 3K and 4:14 for 1500m . . . Ran 43:40 in Bloomsday 2017.

20 - - Kaylee Flanagan . . . 22 . . . Louisville, CO . . . Competed for the University of Washington . . . Personal best of 33:43 for 10K . . . Ran 16:13 at 2018 Mt. Sac Relays 5K . . . 11th place finish 2018 U.S. 15K Championships . . . 8th place finish 2017 Pittsburgh 10 Mile . . .

21 - - Kristen Findley . . . 27 . . . Sugarloaf, CA . . .  Ran 34:53 at 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K . . . Champion 2018 San Diego Half Marathon . . . Ran 15:53 at 2017 Mt. Sac Relays 5000m . . . Competed for Vanderbilt University . . . 

22 - - Theresa Hailey . . . 29 . . . Portland, OR . . . 2007 graduate of Gonzaga Prep . . . Ran 2:44:15 at 2017 California International Marathon . . . Ran 34:52 at 2018 Tenacious Ten 10K . . .

23 - - AnneMarie Kirkpatrick . . . 36 . . . Fort Collins, CO . . . Ran 1:14:30 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 2:44:51 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .

24 - - Lauren Martin-Masterson . . . 26 . . . Alamosa, CO . . . 4-time NCAA Div. II National Champion while competing for Adams State University . . . Champion 2017 Bolder Boulder Citizens Race 10K (34:55) . . . Ran 2:37:41 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .

25 - - Bridget Zapata . . . 28 . . . San Francisco, CA . . . Ran 2:45:44 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .Ran 60:50 at 2018 Redding 10 Mile . . . Ran 61:10 at 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . .

26 - - Lizzy Gregory . . . 25 . . . San Francisco, CA . . . Ran 2:55 at 2017 New York City Marathon . . . Ran 60:41 at 2018 Redding 10 Mile . . .

27 - - Kristen Rohde . . . 34 . . . Portland, OR . . . Champion 2017 Corvallis Half Marathon . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Shamrock Run 15K . . .

28 - - Heather Lieberg . . . 38 . . . Helena, MT . . .  6th place finish 2018 LA Marathon (2:38). . . Placed 5th overall at 2015 LA Marathon (2:35) . . .

29 - - Kristen Zaitz . . . 37 . . . Broomfield, CO . . . Placed 15th at Bloomsday 2015 (42:15) . . .

30 - - Amy Schnittger . . . 27 . . . Watsonville, CA . . . Ran 2:41:32 at 2017 California International Marathon . . . Ran 33:49.24 at 2018 Stanford Invite 10000m . . .

60 - - Lindsey Drake . . . 28 . . . Portland, OR . . . Competed for Gonzaga University . . . Ran 15:44.93 at 2014 Portland Track Festival 5000m

61 - - Hope Hoffman . . . 23 . . . Spokane Valley, WA . . . Competed for Northern Illinois University . . . Placed 6th in NCAA 3000m Steeplechase (9:50) . . .

63 - - Sarah Reiter . . . 24 . . . Renton, WA . . . Competed for Eastern Washington University . . . Track Personal Bests of 16:26 for 5K and 33:48 for 10K . . .

68 - - Camilla Whishaw . . . 31 . . . Australia . . . 10K personal best of 35:42.

– MASTERS FEMALES –

50 - -  Jen Rhines . . . 43 . . . San Diego, CA . . . Bloomsday 2017 Masters Champion (42:58; 16th overall) . . . 2018 Carlsbad 5000 Masters Champion . . . 12K U.S. Masters Record Holder . . . 3-time Olympian . . . 3-time U.S. 15K Champion (1998, 2005, 2011) . . . Personal bests of 2:29:32 (Marathon), 71:14 (Half Marathon), 31:17 (10K) and 14:54 (5K) . . .

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Woman killed in crash near Otis Orchards

    Woman killed in crash near Otis Orchards

    Thursday, May 24 2018 10:26 AM EDT2018-05-24 14:26:43 GMT

    OTIS ORCHARDS, Wash. - A woman was killed in a crash in the Otis Orchards area Thursday morning.  The crash happened near the intersection of Wellesley and Ashton. Details are limited at this time, but the car was found behind a tree and the woman driving has died, according to deputies on scene.  The intersection is closed down and motorists are asked to avoid the area. 

    >>

    OTIS ORCHARDS, Wash. - A woman was killed in a crash in the Otis Orchards area Thursday morning.  The crash happened near the intersection of Wellesley and Ashton. Details are limited at this time, but the car was found behind a tree and the woman driving has died, according to deputies on scene.  The intersection is closed down and motorists are asked to avoid the area. 

    >>
  • Police confront man armed with bat during interview about downtown 'problem spot'

    Police confront man armed with bat during interview about downtown 'problem spot'

    Thursday, May 24 2018 2:28 AM EDT2018-05-24 06:28:47 GMT

    SPOKANE, Wash. - Crime is becoming a growing concern in parts of downtown Spokane-- and police are getting all to familiar with it. The worse it gets, the fewer people want to spend time there-- which only creates a vicious cycle. Tonight while while we were in the downtown neighborhood, we saw firsthand what businesses and police are worried about and say they see every day. "I think most areas are overall safe," Officer John O'Brien 

    >>

    SPOKANE, Wash. - Crime is becoming a growing concern in parts of downtown Spokane-- and police are getting all to familiar with it. The worse it gets, the fewer people want to spend time there-- which only creates a vicious cycle. Tonight while while we were in the downtown neighborhood, we saw firsthand what businesses and police are worried about and say they see every day. "I think most areas are overall safe," Officer John O'Brien 

    >>
  • 46-year-old motorcyclist killed in crash on I-90 in Spokane Valley

    46-year-old motorcyclist killed in crash on I-90 in Spokane Valley

    Wednesday, May 23 2018 11:40 AM EDT2018-05-23 15:40:16 GMT
    Spokane man dead after rollover crash in OregonSpokane man dead after rollover crash in Oregon

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Washington State Patrol says a 46-year-old Reardan man was killed Tuesday afternoon after crashing his motorcycle on I-90. Troopers say Clinton Heindl was traveling west on the Sprague onramp when he struck the barrier, was thrown from his bike and into the westbound lanes of I-90.

    >>

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Washington State Patrol says a 46-year-old Reardan man was killed Tuesday afternoon after crashing his motorcycle on I-90. Troopers say Clinton Heindl was traveling west on the Sprague onramp when he struck the barrier, was thrown from his bike and into the westbound lanes of I-90.

    >>
HD DOPPLER 6i
/
  • Top Stories from KHQHomeMore>>

  • Check out the free stuff! (sponsored)

    Check out the free stuff! (sponsored)

    Thursday, May 24 2018 3:36 PM EDT2018-05-24 19:36:58 GMT

    Books, sure. But would you expect video equipment, upholstery kits, or museum passes at the library ? all available for checkout? Many libraries are offering more nontraditional items and programs than ever. That means equipment, tools, classes, and training that you might have paid for in the past ? or skipped altogether ? are available free of charge. In other words: Put away your credit card, and pull out your library card. “We need to let go of the old-fashioned picture a...

    >>

    Books, sure. But would you expect video equipment, upholstery kits, or museum passes at the library ? all available for checkout? Many libraries are offering more nontraditional items and programs than ever. That means equipment, tools, classes, and training that you might have paid for in the past ? or skipped altogether ? are available free of charge. In other words: Put away your credit card, and pull out your library card. “We need to let go of the old-fashioned picture a...

    >>
  • Irish citizens travel across country lines for abortion vote

    Irish citizens travel across country lines for abortion vote

    Thursday, May 24 2018 1:23 PM EDT2018-05-24 17:23:18 GMT

    KHQ.COM - Thousands of Irish citizens currently living out of the country are traveling home to Ireland to vote on repealing a longstanding law that outlaws abortions. The polls will open on May 25th to vote to repeal the eighth amendment, which currently gives equal rights to the life of an unborn child. Just landed in from Newcastle NSW via Sydney and Abu Dhabi. I’ll see yez at the polls.

    >>

    KHQ.COM - Thousands of Irish citizens currently living out of the country are traveling home to Ireland to vote on repealing a longstanding law that outlaws abortions. The polls will open on May 25th to vote to repeal the eighth amendment, which currently gives equal rights to the life of an unborn child. Just landed in from Newcastle NSW via Sydney and Abu Dhabi. I’ll see yez at the polls.

    >>
  • A watchdog group asks Netflix to pull '13 Reasons Why'

    A watchdog group asks Netflix to pull '13 Reasons Why'

    Thursday, May 24 2018 12:25 PM EDT2018-05-24 16:25:24 GMT

    NEW YORK (AP) - A media watchdog group is calling on Netflix to pull its "13 Reasons Why" series because of potentially harmful content. The Parents Television Council describes the second season of the series as "a ticking time bomb to teens and children." It wants both seasons yanked. A request for comment from Netflix wasn't immediately returned Monday.

    >>

    NEW YORK (AP) - A media watchdog group is calling on Netflix to pull its "13 Reasons Why" series because of potentially harmful content. The Parents Television Council describes the second season of the series as "a ticking time bomb to teens and children." It wants both seasons yanked. A request for comment from Netflix wasn't immediately returned Monday.

    >>