2018 Bloomsday Elite Runners: Who they are and where they're fro - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

2018 Bloomsday Elite Runners: Who they are and where they're from

Posted: Updated:

To qualify for elite seeding runners be at least 13 years of age and have a reasonable chance of finishing in the top 50 overall which is a mile pace of 5:15 for males or 6:30 for females.

Here is the line-up of elite runners for 2018:

Elite Wheelchair Field: 

Daniel Romanchuk #201 / Men’s Open Division

Break through year this year. With two 3rd place finishes in London and Boston.

  • From Maryland
  • Age 19
  • Ranked #2 in the World in the 800m 1:31.91
  • 5th in the World in 5000m 9:50
  • Boston Marathon 3rd in 2018 1:26.26
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 28:51
  • 2016 Paralympian



Krige Schabort #202 / Men’s Open Division

  • Born & Raised in South Africa, Now resides in Georgia
  • 52 yrs old
  • 6x Paralympian (‘92, ‘96, ‘00, ‘04, ‘12, ’16) / Wheelchair racing & Triathlon
  • Over 100 Marathons
  • 1:35:38 at the LA Marathon
  • Won Bloomsday in 2009 with a time of 27:06
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:06

Tatyana McFadden #250 / Women’s Division

Coming off of a Win at Boston this year and a 2nd place finish at the London Marathon.

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 28
  • One the most famous wheelchair racer in the world!
  • Four time Grand Slam Winner

–     Boston, London, Chicago, New York

  • Paralympic Medalist in Wheelchair Racing and Nordic Skiing
  • World Records over 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best Bloomsday Time: 30:42

Chelsea McClammer #251 / Women’s Division

  • Benton City, WA
  • Age 23
  • 2x Paralympian (‘08, ‘16)
  • World Record Holder in 400m, 800m, 5000m
  • Youngest Competitor on the 2008 Paralympic Team
  • Graduate from University 
    of Illinois –Human Development
    & Family Studies
  • 10th Bloomsday!
  • Best Time: 35:54

Raymond Martin #270 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Champaign, IL
  • Age 24
  • Returning Quad Division Champion
  • 6 Paralympic Gold Medals 2012/2016
  • 8 World Championship Gold Medals
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:10

Isaiah Rigo #271 / T-2 Quad Division

His final Bloomsday at a Junior age ParaSport Spokane athlete, Isaiah looks to go out on a high note.

  • Cheney –Sr at Cheney H.S.
  • Age 19
  • World Ranked #2 (200/800m), #3 (400/1500m)
  • Plays Wheelchair Basketball with 
    ParaSport Spokane
  • Attending University of Illinois 
    in the Fall
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 33:32

Jeremy Finton #280 / T1 Quad Division

  • Columbus, OH
  • Age 38
  • World Champs team member 2011, 2013
  • Only athlete competing in Bloomsday without Triceps
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 1:12:36
  • Plays Quad Rugby and Boccia
  • Is a professor at Sinclair C.C.

Fidel Aguilar #203 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Chandler, AZ
  • Age 41
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • 3rd at 2017 LA Marathon (1:39:22)
  • Best time: 31:39

Hermin Garic #204 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Utica, NY
  • Age 29
  • 21st at NY Marathon
  • 26th at Chicago Marathon
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:23

Tyler Byers #205 / Men’s Open Division

  • Spokane, WA
  • Age 35
  • 2004, 2008 Paralympian
  • Previously Worked for the Air Force
  • 22nd bloomsday
  • Highest Placing: 2nd -2006
  • Best Time: 29:08

Daniel Garcia #206 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Victorville, CA
  • Age 34
  • Rookie Bloomie
  • 2017 Ironman 70.3 World Champion –Australia
  • LA Marathon time 2:13:00

Jose Pulido #207 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Clarkesville, GA
  • Age 37
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 34:48

Jackson Atwood #210 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • Age 15
  • 2nd Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best Time: 40:44

Marcelo Cruz #212 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Morristown, TN
  • Age 38
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 41:17

James Senbeta #213 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Savoy, Il
  • Age 31
  • 2016 Bloomsday Champ
  • 2016 Paralympian
  • 7th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 27:30

Philip Croft #214 / Men’s Open Division-Junior

  • Age 18
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Sophomore at Valley Christian
  • World Jr Silver Medalist in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time 35:29

Aaron Pike #215 / Men’s Open Division

  • From Park Rapids, MN
  • Age 36
  • Dual Sport Paralympian
  • 2012 London & 2016 Rio
  • 2014 Sochi & 2018 PyeongChang in Nordic & Biathlon
  • 8th Bloomsday
  • Best Finish 2nd in 2014 & 2012
  • Best Time 29.12

David Grassi #216 / Men’s Open Division

  • Pullman, WA
  • Age 27
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 33:05

Juan Rios #235 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston, Tx
  • Age 53
  • 9th Bloomsday
  • Returning Masters Champion
  • Best time 33:24

Luis Betts #236 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Medical Lake
  • Age 46
  • 32nd Bloomsday
  • Best time 30:09


Ramiro Bermudez #237 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Houston,TX
  • Age 59
  • 2015 Para Pan Am
  • 1988 Paralympian for Columbia
  • 12th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 32:42

Ulysses Elijah #238 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Decatur, GA
  • Age 62
  • 6th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 38:04

Edwin Figueroa #239 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Commerce, CA
  • Age 47
  • 18th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 35:27

Dan Molitor #240 / Men’s Masters Division

  • Ephrata, WA
  • Age 41
  • 4th Bloomsday
  • Best time: 45:50

Jim Hudec #241 / Men’s Masters Division

  • From Salmo, Canada
  • Age 62
  • 23rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 36:43

Elizabeth Floch #252 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • 7th grader Valley Christian
  • Age 15
  • From Spokane Valley
  • 2017 World Jr Silver Medalist
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 3rd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 37:14

Michelle Wheeler #253 / Women’s Open Division

  • Boalsberg, PA
  • Age 32
  • Rookie Bloomie!
  • 1st at Philadelphia Marathon
  • 6th in 2016 Chicago Marathon
  • Student at Penn State

Hannah Dederick #254 / Women’s Division-Junior

  • Freshman at C.V.
  • From Spokane Valley
  • Age 15
  • 4x World Jr Champion in 2017
  • #6 fastest women’s wheelchair 100m in 2017
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • 2nd Bloomsday
  • Best time: 51:55

Chris Holcomb #272 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Cedartown GA
  • Age 48
  • Rome Half Marathon 1:25.59
  • Rookie Bloomie!

Jordan Clyburn #273 / T-2 Quad Division

  • Age 29
  • From Spokane
  • 16th Bloomsday!
  • Plays wheelchair basketball with Parasport Spokane
  • Best time: 57:24

John David Duran #274 / T-2 Quad Division

  • From Portland, OR
  • Age 23
  • Rookie Bloomie!

Kipp Wesslen #211 / T-1 Quad Division

  • From Milwaukie, OR
  • Age 38
  • Second Bloomsday
  • Preparing for first triathlon
  • Best Time 55:07

TOP MALE RUNNERS

(List current as of May 3, 2018)

101 - - Gabriel Geay . . . 21 . . . Tanzania . . . Bloomsday 2017 Champion (34:31) . . . Champion 2017 Bolder Boulder . . . Champion 2016 Peachtree 10K. ...Personal bests of 1:01:13 for Half Marathon; 28:04 for 10000m; and 13:20 for 5000m . . .

102 - - Jemal Yimer . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia  . . . Champion 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . . 2018 PRRO Champion . . . Ran 44:46 for 10 Miles in 2018 (RAK Half Marathon) - - the fastest 10 Mile time in the world this year . . . 2ndplace finish 2018 RAK Half Marathon (59:00; 3rd fastest in the world for 2018) . . . placed 4th at 2017 World XC Championships . . . Placed 4th at 2017 World Half Marathon Championships (60:33) . . . 5th fastest 10000m in the world for 2017 (26:56) . . .
 

103 - - Philemon Cheboi . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Ran 34:34 at Bloomsday 2017 (2nd place) . . . Ran 34:42 in Bloomsday 2016 (3rd place) . . . Ran 35:37 in Bloomsday 2015 (8th place finish) . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43; PR) . . . Silver Medalist 2012 IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:23.98) . . . 

104 - - Geoffrey Bundi. . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 34:42 at Bloomsday 2017 (3rd place) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Grandma’s Marathon (2:13:32 – debut) . . .Champion 2014 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2014 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . 2014 PRRO Champion . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:00:12 (2014) . . .
 

105 - - Teshome Mekonen . . . 22 . . . Ethiopia . . .  .Ran 34:48 at Bloomsday 2017 (4th place) . . . Ran 28:10 at 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (3rd place finish; 22:29 8K Personal Best) . . . 4th place finish 2018 United Airlines NYC Half Marathon (62:44) . . . Champion 2017 Wharf to Wharf 6 Mile (27:33) . . . Champion 2017 Crazy 8s 8K (22:41) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Utica Boilermaker 15K (43:57) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 B.A.A. 10K (28:06) . . . Champion 2016 Boilermaker 15K (43:58) . . . 2016 PRRO Champion . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:13) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 United Air NYC Half (60:28) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 UAE Health Kidney 10K (28:47) . . .

106 - - Philip Langat . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 35:07 at Bloomsday 2017 (5th place finish) . . . Bloomsday 2016 Champion (34:26; 12 second margin of victory) . . . 5th place finish 2018 B.A.A. 5K (13:48) . . . Ran 61:06 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 34:58 at Bloomsday 2015 for 4th place . . . 2nd place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:21) . . . Ran 13:30 at 2017 B.A.A. 5K for 4th place . . . 4th place finisher 2016 World’s Best 10K (28:00) . . . . . . Placed 12th at 2015 World Cross Country Championships . . . 4th place finish 2015 BAA 5K (13:32) . . . Personal Best 10K time of 27:28 . . .

107 - - Bernard Ngeno . . . 21 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 Azalea Trail Run 10k (27:43) . . . 27:43 is the 4thfastest 10K run in the world for 2018 . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (28:26) . . . Ran 62:37 at 2017 Philadelphia Half Marathon . . .

108 - - MacDonard Ondara . . . 33. . . Kenya . . . Ran 35:34 at Bloomsday 2017 (7th place finish) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:02) . . . 4th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder. . . 14th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:58) . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (35:33) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (35:12) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (34:48) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:39) . . .

109 - - Isaac Mukundi Mwangi . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . .  Champion 2015 and 2016 Bay to Breakers 12k . . . Champion 2016 Bolder Boulder 10K . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2016 . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (35:42)…

110 - - Haron Lagat . . . 34 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . Ran 61:01 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon (9th overall; 2nd American) . . . Place 4th at 2017 U.S. 10 Mile Championships (47:40) . . . Ran 8:25.15 3000m steeplechase at 2017 USATF Track championships (4th place) . . .10km PR of 28:31 run during 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . .

111 - - Reid Buchanan . . . 25 . . . Mammoth Lakes, CA . . . 12th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (36:03; 3rdAmerican) . . . 5000m Personal Best of 13:27 . . . Champion 2018 Millennium Mile (3:56) . . . Champion 2018 NYRR Midnight Run . . . Champion 2018 Tyson Invitational Mile . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (44:40) . . . NCAA 10000m All-American while competing for University of Portland . . .

112 - - Belete Assefa . . . 27 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2013 Bloomsday Champion (34:21) . . . Champion 2011 Crescent City Classic 10k (28:14) . . . Champion 2011 Bolder Boulder 10k (29:22) . . .

113 - - Kiya Dandena . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 10th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (35:42; 2nd American) . . . 3rdplace finish 2017 USA Marathon Championships (2:12:56) . . . Ran 63:13 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon . . . 4thplace finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (63:15) . . . 9th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:58) . . . 10th place finish 2017 15K Champs (44:36) . . .

114 - - Emmanuel Bor . . . 30 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 4th place finish 2018 USATF 3000m (7:44) . . . 4thplace finish 2018 USATF 15K Championships (43:34) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 USA 10 Mile Championships (47:39) . . . 5th place finish 2017 USATF 5K Championships.

115 - - Mohamed Hrezi . . . 26 . . . Lake Orion, MI . . . Ran 62:11 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Place 7th at 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:57) . . . Ran 63:11 at 2018 IAAF Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 13:39 at 2018 UW Husky Classic 5000m . . . Ran 13:53 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . .

117 - - Panuel Mkungo . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 Pittsburgh EQT 10 Mile (47:02) . . . Champion 2017 Philadelphia Half Marathon (62:21) . . . Champion 2017 Miami Half Marathon (64:12) . . .

118 - - Patrick Smyth . . . 31 . . . Santa Fe, NM . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:41; Top American) . . . Champion 2016 Xterra Trail Run U.S. Championships . . . 6th place finish 2017 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2018 Austin Half Marathon . . . 10K Personal Best of 28:10 . . .

119 - - Julius Kogo . . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2014 Azalea Trail Run (27:58) . . . 6-Time Champion Crim 10 Mile (2012-2017) . . . 2nd place finish 2013 World’s Best 10k . . . Half Marathon Personal Best of 61:46 . . . 10 Mile Personal Best of 45:55 . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2010 (34:33) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:47) . . .

120  - - Wilson Kibogo . . . 28 . . . Kenya  . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Crazy 8s 8K (22:46) . . . Champion 2017 Kenyan Central Province Championships 10000m . . .

121 - - Luke Puskedra . . . 28 . . . Eugene, Oregon . . . Ran 63:40 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . 9th place finish 2017 Boston Marathon . . . 5th place finish 2015 Chicago Marathon . . . All-American at University of Oregon . . . 10K Personal Best of 27:56 . . .

122 - - Jackson Thomas . . . 24 . . . Muskogee, OK . . . Ran 63:12 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 14:10 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . 2017 NAIA 10000m champion, 5000m champion, and indoor mile champion . . . 2016 NAIA XC National Champion . . .

123 - - Nicholas Hilton . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 4-time Div. II All-American . . . Champion 2018 Disney World Marathon (2:17:52) . . . Ran 63:23 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . 2nd place finish 2017 San Diego Holiday Half Marathon (64:01) . . .

124  - - Samson Gebreyohanes . . . 26 . . . Eritrea . . . Ran 60:13 at 2014 World Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 62:12 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon . . . 10K Personal Best of 28:26 . . .

125 - - Bernard Lagat . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Icebreaker 8K (24:21) . . . Ran 46:02 at 2017 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . .

126 - -  John Murugu . . . 22 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2017 One America Indy Mini Half . . . Champion 2017 Kentucky Derby Half Marathon . . . Champion 2017 Austin 10/20 (48:20) . . .

127 - - Gebrekidan Abadi . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Carlsbad 5000 (14:20) . . . Champion 2017 Denver Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon .  .  . Ran 63:44 at 2017 San Diego Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon.

128 - - Philip Mburu . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Broad Street Run 10 Mile (47:39) . . .

129 - - Jordan Welling . . . 30 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Champion 2018 Portland Shamrock 8K (25:00) and 5K (15:10) . . . Champion 2018 Tenacious Ten 10K (30:34) . . . Champion 2018 Corvallis Half Marathon (68:29) . . . Ran 1:07:40 Half Marathon (2017) . . . 4-time Div. II All-American while competing for Western Washington University . . . Ran 37:12 at Bloomsday 2014 . . . Married to Tara Welling . . .

369 - - Turner Wiley . . . 25 . . . Seattle, WA . . . 11th place finish 2018 Vancouver Sun Run (30:35) . . .

– MASTERS MALES –

          150 - - Kevin Castille . . . 46 . . . Baton Rouge, LA

          397 - - Francis Maundu  . . . 40 . . . Kenya

          398 - - Greg Mitchell . . . 44 . . . McMinnville, OR

          326 - - Uli Steidl . . . 46 . . . Seattle, WA

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

(List current as of May 3, 2018)

1 - - Buze Diriba . . . 24. . . Ethiopia . . . Champion Bloomsday 2017 (40:19; outkicked Mamitu Daska) . . . 2018 PRRO Champion (Cherry Blossom 10 Mile; 53:45; 4th fastest 10 Mile time in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (32:04) . . . 2017 PRRO Champion (Pittsburgh 10 Mile; 52:12) . . . Champion 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . Champion 2018 New York City Half Marathon . . . Ran 1:06:50 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon (14thfastest Half Marathon in the world for 2018) . . . Champion 2017 Crim 10 Miler . . . Champion 2017 Wharf to Wharf . . . Champion 2017 Bay to Breakers . . . Champion 2017 B.A.A. 5K (14:54; April 16, 2017; outkicking 12K world record holder Molly Huddle) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:49) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:52) . . . Champion 2016 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Miler (51:38) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:20) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Peachtree Road Race 10K (32:28) . . . Champion 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K (31:57) . . . Champion 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (25:56) . . . 2012 5000m World Junior Champion . . . 

2 - - Diane Nukuri . . . 33 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 3-time Olympian (2000, 2012, 2016) . . . Ran 31:28 at 2016 Olympic Games Rio 10000m (13th place) . . .  5th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:56) . . . Ran 15:34 at 2018 B.A.A. 5K . . . Champion 2015 Falmouth Road Race . . . Two-time Champion of Bay to Breakers 12K (2013 and 2014) . . . National record holder for Burundi . . . 4th place finish 2007 NCAA XC Championships while competing for University of Iowa . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2012 (40:01) . . . 15th place finish Bloomsday 2009 (41:01) . . .

3- -  Mamitu Daska . . . 34 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2017 (40:21) . . . Champion of Bloomsday 2012 (38:26) . . . Holds #3 and #5 fastest Bloomsday times in race history (38:25 in 2010 and 38:26 in 2012) . . . Champion 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 New York City Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2017 WB 10K (31:59) . . . Champion 2017 Healthy Kidney 10K (31:37; ran world leading 8K mark of 25:17) . . . 3rd place finish Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (32:47) . . . Placed 4th at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . . Ran 1:09:01 for 5th place finish at 2017 Aramco Half Marathon . . . 5-time winner of the Bolder Boulder 10K (2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:21:59 (2011) . . . During the 2012 spring/summer racing season she won Bolder Boulder, Bloomsday, Bay to Breakers, Peachtree, and Boilermaker …

4 - -  Karolina Nadolska. . . 36 . . . Poland . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2017 (40:29) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (41:01) . . . Champion 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10k (32:39) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:29) . . . Ran 1:09:54 Half Marathon in March, 2017 setting Poland National Record . . . 36thplace finish at 2012 London Olympic Games Marathon . . .Personal best of 2:26:32 in Marathon (2014) . . .

5 - - Aselefech Mergia . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2nd place finish at 2018 UAE Healthy Kidney 10K (32:06) . . . Half Marathon personal best of 67:21 . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Virgin London Marathon (2:23:08) . . . 2012 Olympic Games (Marathon) . . . Champion 2010 Virgin London Marathon (2:22:38) . . . Champion Dubai Marathon (2015 – 2:20:02; 2012 – 2:19:31) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 New York City Marathon (2:25:32) . . .

6 - - Emma Bates . . . 25 . . . Boise, ID . . . 12-time All-American while competing for Boise State University . . . 2014 NCAA 10000m Champion . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Vancouver Sun Run (32:36) . . . Ran 1:11:45 at 2018 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships . . . 7th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . .

7 - - Jane Kibii. . . 33 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 Sactown 10 Mile (55:22) . . . 5th place finish 2018 LA Marathon (2:34:34) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (41:02) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (39:59) . . . 3rdplace finish Bloomsday 2015 (39:29) . . . Champion 2016 SacTown 10 Mile (53:21) and 2015 SacTown 10 Mile (54:16) . . . Champion 2015 Bay to Breakers 12k (40:04) . . . Champion 2015 Grandma’s Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (2:31:44) . . . 

8 – Alemitu Hawi . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia . . . 4th place finish 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:53) . . . Silver Medalist 2014 World Junior Championships 5000m . . .

9 - - Gotytom Gebreslase . . . 23 . . . Ethiopia . . . 2011 IAAF World Junior Champion – 3000m . . . Champion 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run (32:19) . . . 4th place finish 2018 BAA 5K (15:27) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Mile . . . Champion 2017 Shelter Island 10K (32:07) . . .

10 - - Iveen Chepkemoi . . . 20 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2018 All America City 10K (32:25) . . . 2nd place 2018 Allstate Sugar Bowl Crescent City Classic 10K (32:27) . . .

11 - - Belainesh Gebre . . . 30 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 9th place finish Bloomsday 2017 (41:27) . . . Champion 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K . . . Champion 2018 Naples Half Marathon . . . Ran 54:59 at Medtronic TC 10 Mile USA Championships . . . 5th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (1:13:40) . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (51:28) . . . 

12 - - Tara Welling . . . 28 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 42:20 at Bloomsday 2017 (11th place) . . . 2016 USATF 15K National Champion (50:34) . . . 2016 USATF Half Marathon National Champion (1:10:25) . . . 8th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon championships (1:14:42) . . . 2016 USA Olympic Trials 5000m (15:26; 9th)  . . . 2nd place finish 2012 USA 10K Championships (32:45) . . . Top American at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (55:33) . . . Champion 2017 Tenacious Ten 10K (32:29) . . . 7-time NCAA Division I All-American while competing for Loyola Marymount University . . .

13 - - Kinsey Middleton . . . 25 . . . Boise, ID . . . Coeur d’Alene High School triple crown state champion (Cross Country; 1600m; 3200m) . . . Ran 1:12:30 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Mountain to Fountain 15K (52:18) . . . 4th place  finish 2017 Portland Track Festival 10000m(32:34.97) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10K (33:20).

14 - - Alycia Cridebring . . . 26 . . . Sacramento, CA . . . 3rd place finish 2018 Carlsbad 5000 (16:17) . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Sactown 10 Mile . . . Ran 15:35 at 2016 Portland Track Festival 5000m . . .

15 - - Margaret Muriuki . . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2012 Beach to Beacon 10K . . . Champion 2012 Falmouth Road Race 7 Mile . . . 10K personal best of 31:05 . . .

16 - - Simegan Yeshanbel . . . 32 . . . Ethiopia . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (33:48) . . . Ran 1:13:41 at 2017 Pittsburgh Half Marathon . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:36) . . . 11th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:46) . . .

17 - - Jessica Mildes . . . 24 . . . Chattaroy, WA . . . Competed for Gonzaga University . . . Personal bests of 33:40 for 10K, 16:16 for 5K and 20:25 for 6K . . . Set Junior College national record in 2014 for 10K (34:29) . . .

18 - - Biruktayit Degefa . . . 27 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2018 Houston Marathon (2:24:51) . . . 2nd place finish 2018 Rotterdam Marathon (2:26:56).

19 - -  Calli Thackery . . . 25 . . . Great Britain . . .  Personal bests of 15:37 for 5K, 9:03 for 3K and 4:14 for 1500m . . . Ran 43:40 in Bloomsday 2017.

20 - - Kaylee Flanagan . . . 22 . . . Louisville, CO . . . Competed for the University of Washington . . . Personal best of 33:43 for 10K . . . Ran 16:13 at 2018 Mt. Sac Relays 5K . . . 11th place finish 2018 U.S. 15K Championships . . . 8th place finish 2017 Pittsburgh 10 Mile . . .

21 - - Kristen Findley . . . 27 . . . Sugarloaf, CA . . .  Ran 34:53 at 2018 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K . . . Champion 2018 San Diego Half Marathon . . . Ran 15:53 at 2017 Mt. Sac Relays 5000m . . . Competed for Vanderbilt University . . . 

22 - - Theresa Hailey . . . 29 . . . Portland, OR . . . 2007 graduate of Gonzaga Prep . . . Ran 2:44:15 at 2017 California International Marathon . . . Ran 34:52 at 2018 Tenacious Ten 10K . . .

23 - - AnneMarie Kirkpatrick . . . 36 . . . Fort Collins, CO . . . Ran 1:14:30 at 2018 Houston Half Marathon . . . Ran 2:44:51 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .

24 - - Lauren Martin-Masterson . . . 26 . . . Alamosa, CO . . . 4-time NCAA Div. II National Champion while competing for Adams State University . . . Champion 2017 Bolder Boulder Citizens Race 10K (34:55) . . . Ran 2:37:41 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .

25 - - Bridget Zapata . . . 28 . . . San Francisco, CA . . . Ran 2:45:44 at 2017 California International Marathon . . .Ran 60:50 at 2018 Redding 10 Mile . . . Ran 61:10 at 2018 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . .

26 - - Lizzy Gregory . . . 25 . . . San Francisco, CA . . . Ran 2:55 at 2017 New York City Marathon . . . Ran 60:41 at 2018 Redding 10 Mile . . .

27 - - Kristen Rohde . . . 34 . . . Portland, OR . . . Champion 2017 Corvallis Half Marathon . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Shamrock Run 15K . . .

28 - - Heather Lieberg . . . 38 . . . Helena, MT . . .  6th place finish 2018 LA Marathon (2:38). . . Placed 5th overall at 2015 LA Marathon (2:35) . . .

29 - - Kristen Zaitz . . . 37 . . . Broomfield, CO . . . Placed 15th at Bloomsday 2015 (42:15) . . .

30 - - Amy Schnittger . . . 27 . . . Watsonville, CA . . . Ran 2:41:32 at 2017 California International Marathon . . . Ran 33:49.24 at 2018 Stanford Invite 10000m . . .

60 - - Lindsey Drake . . . 28 . . . Portland, OR . . . Competed for Gonzaga University . . . Ran 15:44.93 at 2014 Portland Track Festival 5000m

61 - - Hope Hoffman . . . 23 . . . Spokane Valley, WA . . . Competed for Northern Illinois University . . . Placed 6th in NCAA 3000m Steeplechase (9:50) . . .

63 - - Sarah Reiter . . . 24 . . . Renton, WA . . . Competed for Eastern Washington University . . . Track Personal Bests of 16:26 for 5K and 33:48 for 10K . . .

68 - - Camilla Whishaw . . . 31 . . . Australia . . . 10K personal best of 35:42.

– MASTERS FEMALES –

50 - -  Jen Rhines . . . 43 . . . San Diego, CA . . . Bloomsday 2017 Masters Champion (42:58; 16th overall) . . . 2018 Carlsbad 5000 Masters Champion . . . 12K U.S. Masters Record Holder . . . 3-time Olympian . . . 3-time U.S. 15K Champion (1998, 2005, 2011) . . . Personal bests of 2:29:32 (Marathon), 71:14 (Half Marathon), 31:17 (10K) and 14:54 (5K) . . .

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Upriver/Beacon Fire 0 percent contained, but crews have a line around it

    Upriver/Beacon Fire 0 percent contained, but crews have a line around it

    Wednesday, July 18 2018 10:42 AM EDT2018-07-18 14:42:55 GMT

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Upriver/Beacon fire's forward progress has been stopped, according to firefighters on scene. Containment is at 0 percent, but crews have a good line around the fire. The fire began just before 4:00 am when firefighters responded to a structure fire.

    >>

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Upriver/Beacon fire's forward progress has been stopped, according to firefighters on scene. Containment is at 0 percent, but crews have a good line around the fire. The fire began just before 4:00 am when firefighters responded to a structure fire.

    >>
  • Post Falls man dies in Spokane Valley crash

    Post Falls man dies in Spokane Valley crash

    Wednesday, July 18 2018 1:13 AM EDT2018-07-18 05:13:40 GMT

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - A Post Falls man died in a collision involving a motorcycle and semi truck Tuesday afternoon in Spokane Valley. Around 3:53 p.m., a Peterbilt semi-truck was heading westbound on Trent turning north into a private parking lot from the second lane when a Suzuki motorcycle in the first lane turned in front of the semi and collided. The driver of the motorcycle, 65-year-old Michael Arnold of Post Falls, was pronounced dead at the scene. 

    >>

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - A Post Falls man died in a collision involving a motorcycle and semi truck Tuesday afternoon in Spokane Valley. Around 3:53 p.m., a Peterbilt semi-truck was heading westbound on Trent turning north into a private parking lot from the second lane when a Suzuki motorcycle in the first lane turned in front of the semi and collided. The driver of the motorcycle, 65-year-old Michael Arnold of Post Falls, was pronounced dead at the scene. 

    >>
  • Death of Spokane County Jail inmate being investigated

    Death of Spokane County Jail inmate being investigated

    Tuesday, July 17 2018 11:47 PM EDT2018-07-18 03:47:40 GMT

    SPOKANE, Wash. - Spokane Detectives are investigating the in-custody death of an inmate at the Spokane County Jail. Deputies were called to the jail Tuesday afternoon regarding an inmate who was found deceased in a cell while inmates were being released for "out time" for that floor. Major Crimes Detectives are processing the scene and conducting interviews of inmates and correction staff. 

    >>

    SPOKANE, Wash. - Spokane Detectives are investigating the in-custody death of an inmate at the Spokane County Jail. Deputies were called to the jail Tuesday afternoon regarding an inmate who was found deceased in a cell while inmates were being released for "out time" for that floor. Major Crimes Detectives are processing the scene and conducting interviews of inmates and correction staff. 

    >>
HD DOPPLER 6i
/
  • Top Stories from KHQHomeMore>>

  • BOLO issued for armed man, woman believed to be in danger

    BOLO issued for armed man, woman believed to be in danger

    Wednesday, July 18 2018 12:39 PM EDT2018-07-18 16:39:01 GMT

    MISSOULA, Mont. - The United States Marshals Service issued a Be On the Lookout for a man charged with aggravated assault and tampering with a witness. According to the US Marshals, Marco Antonio Guzman fled the Libby, MT area with Sandra Carris. Guzman is believed to be armed and dangerous. Carris is not believed to be a willing participant in the travel and has been listed as a missing endangered person. 

    >>

    MISSOULA, Mont. - The United States Marshals Service issued a Be On the Lookout for a man charged with aggravated assault and tampering with a witness. According to the US Marshals, Marco Antonio Guzman fled the Libby, MT area with Sandra Carris. Guzman is believed to be armed and dangerous. Carris is not believed to be a willing participant in the travel and has been listed as a missing endangered person. 

    >>
  • Car slams into South Carolina apartment complex, bicyclist

    Car slams into South Carolina apartment complex, bicyclist

    Wednesday, July 18 2018 11:51 AM EDT2018-07-18 15:51:50 GMT

    A car slammed into an apartment complex early Wednesday morning after a police chase that started in Greenville, South Carolina.  Greenville police began chasing the vehicle after it was reported stolen.  The car sped down a hill, lost control and hit the apartment building.  Police say the driver also hit a bicyclist who was taken to the hospital after losing a leg.  A resident inside the apartment suffered serious injuries. 

    >>

    A car slammed into an apartment complex early Wednesday morning after a police chase that started in Greenville, South Carolina.  Greenville police began chasing the vehicle after it was reported stolen.  The car sped down a hill, lost control and hit the apartment building.  Police say the driver also hit a bicyclist who was taken to the hospital after losing a leg.  A resident inside the apartment suffered serious injuries. 

    >>
  • Upriver/Beacon Fire 0 percent contained, but crews have a line around it

    Upriver/Beacon Fire 0 percent contained, but crews have a line around it

    Wednesday, July 18 2018 10:42 AM EDT2018-07-18 14:42:55 GMT

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Upriver/Beacon fire's forward progress has been stopped, according to firefighters on scene. Containment is at 0 percent, but crews have a good line around the fire. The fire began just before 4:00 am when firefighters responded to a structure fire.

    >>

    SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. - The Upriver/Beacon fire's forward progress has been stopped, according to firefighters on scene. Containment is at 0 percent, but crews have a good line around the fire. The fire began just before 4:00 am when firefighters responded to a structure fire.

    >>