Boys State B Champions - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

State B 2006

Boys State B Champions

Posted: Updated:

Year

Champion

Coach

Runner Up

Score

2005 Sunnyside Christian Dean Wagenaar Willipa Valley 46-41
2004 Republic John Gianukakis Wahkiakum 65-43
2003 Darrington Jeff Bryson Shoreline Christian 64-43
2002 Sunnyside Christian Dean Wagenaar St. George's 37-32
2001 Garfield-Palouse Tim Coles St. George's 57-47
2000 Garfield-Palouse Tim Coles St. John-Endicott 43-41
1999 Waterville Jim Evans Evergreen Lutheran 67-60 (OT)
1998 Chief Leschi Michael Bradley Valley Christian 70-51
1997 Republic Rory Rickard Reardan 38-36
1996 Pateros Mike Hull St. George's 77-51
1995 Dayton Jay Webber Toutle Lake 68-46
1994 Northwest Christian (Spokane) Ron Morrison Waterville 57-54 (OT)
1993 Tekoa-Oakesdale Ron Cox Morton 63-46
1992 Sunnyside Christian Bob Rip Naselle 63-62
1991 Almira-Coulee-Hartline Mike Carlquist Tacoma Baptist 60-52
1990 Garfield-Palouse Tim Coles Granger 61-38
1989 Northwest Christian (Spokane) Ron Morrison Morton 35-33
1988 Morton Jay Henderson St. John-Endicott 56-45
1987 Morton Ron Nilson St. John-Endicott 52-50
1986 Liberty (Spangle) Dick Trudgeon Reardan 61-44
1985 Brewster Darcy Weisner Ritzville 55-54
1984 Brewster Darcy Weisner Naselle 42-38
1983 Onalaska Gil Coleman Naselle 59-50
1982 Reardan Gene Smith Tekoa 47-45
1981 Willipa Valley Steve Altmeyer Cusik 69-52
1980 St. John Wayne Hohman Pomeroy 53-47
1979 Couelee-Hartline Dave Olzendam Wahkiakum 69-58
1978 St. John Wayne Hohman Naselle 68-56
1977 Brewster Dick Olson St. John 50-49 (OT)
1976 Brewster Dick Olson Ritzville 37-26
1975 Brewster Dick Olson Freeman 87-73
1974 Reardan Gene Smith Lind 54-51
1973 Oakesdale Roy Graffis Lind 58-54 (OT)
1972 Curlew Jerry Davis Coulee City 54-52
1971 Reardan Gene Smith Zillah 61-49
1970 Reardan Gene Smith Coulee City 63-60
1969 St. John Bill Hays Oakesdale 67-50
1968 St. John Bill Hays Sprague 68-64
1967 Reardan Frank Teverbaugh Naselle 67-44
1966 Reardan Frank Teverbaugh Orting 58-55
1965 Harrington Richard Juarez Cathlamet 79-61
1964 Cathlamet Ernie McKie Harrington 63-61
1963 St. John Bill Hays Coulee City 51-41
1962 Morton Gib Greiter St. John 70-30
1961 St. John Bill Hays Davenport 60-54
1960 Grand Coulee Jim Savitz Ilwaco 56-54
1959 Ilwaco Don Lee Hunters 79-53
1958 Yelm Bill Ward Brewster 48-41
1957 Darrington LaVerne Simmons Willipa Valley 56-42
1956 Zillah Von Dickinson Port Townsend 60-51
1955 Darrington LaVerne Simmons Bainbridge 56-54
1954 Skykomish Richard Usitalo Bainbrige 49-43
1953 Monroe John Stahl Port Townsend 57-48
1952 Monroe John Stahl Eatonville 51-31
1951 Chelan Bob Engstrom Kalama 39-37
1950 Kalama Virgil Simmons Valley (Menlo) 53-51
1949 Kalama Virgil Simmons Twin City 48-47
1948 Bainbridge Tom Paski Kalama 42-40
1947 Colfax Art Dawald St. John 42-37
1946 Colfax Art Dawald Thorp 37-36 (OT)
1945-1943 No Tournament
1942 St. John Arno Gentry Lake Stevens 40-18
1941-1933 No Tournament
1932* Castle Rock Frank Beer Snoqualmie 30-16
1931* Eatonville Hugh Becket Endicott 24-12

An asterisk (*) after the year represents the results for an invitational tournament, which is not a WIAA sanctioned tournament.  These are included for their historical value.

HD DOPPLER 6i
/