Helpful Resources - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

Helpful Resources

 

Alzheimer's Association - Inland Northwest Chapter
509-473-3390 (Spokane office)
208-666-2996 (Coeur d'Alene office)                                           
24-hour Caregiver Hotline  800-272-3900

 

Area Support Groups (courtesy of Alzheimers Association)

BENTON COUNTY
Benton County support groups sponsored by
The Neurological Resource Center

The Neurological Resource Center
712 Swift Blvd., Suite 1, Richland, WA 99352
2nd Monday, 6 p.m. (Caregivers Support Group)
3rd Tuesday, 1 p.m. (Caregivers Support Group)
Led by De Martucci, at 544.2164

Callaway Gardens
5505 W. Skagit Ct., Kennewick, WA 99336
4th Monday, 12:30 p.m. (Caregivers Support Group/Men Only)
Led by De Martucci at 544.2164

Callaway Gardens
5505 W. Skagit Ct., Kennewick, WA 99336
3rd Thursday, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Alzheimer's Support Group)
Led by Dorothy Lang at 783.2239

Guardian Angel Tudor House
245 Van Giesen St., Richland, WA 99352
3rd Thursday, 12 to 1:30 p.m. (Alzheimer's Support Group)
Led by Mildred Walton at 946.4581. Lunch is provided.

GRANT COUNTY

Hearthstone Retirement
905 S. Pioneer, Moses Lake, WA 98837
3rd Thursday, 7 to 9 p.m.
Led by Lori at 765.2121

Summer Wood
830 N.W. Sunburst Ct., Moses Lake, WA 98837
1st Tuesday, 2 to 4 p.m.
Led by Melanie and Joan at 764.1900

OKANOGAN COUNTY

Apple Meadows
901 Shumway Rd., Omak, WA 98841
3rd Wednesday, 1:30 to 2 p.m.
For more information call Noble Kelly at 422.5428 or Kathie Mackie at 422.2928

SPOKANE NORTH

Holy Family Adult Day Center
6018 N. Astor St., Spokane, WA 99208
2nd Monday, 1 to 2:30 p.m.
Adult day care provided at no charge during group.
Led by Kathy Powell at 482.2475
(Open to all caregivers.) Daycare available on
a pre-arranged basis.

Holy Family Adult Day Center
6018 N. Astor St., Spokane, WA 99208
3rd Monday, 1 to 2:30 p.m. Adult day care provided at no charge during group.
Led by Kathy Powell at 482.2475
(Male caregivers only.) Daycare available on a pre-arranged basis.

Elder Services
5125 N. Market St., Spokane, WA 99207
1st and 3rd Friday 2 to 3:30 p.m.
Led by Mac Hatcher at 458.7450

Avalon Care Center at Northpointe
9827 N. Nevada St., Spokane, WA 99218
3rd Wednesday, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
Led by Joe Strang at 468.7000

Clare Bridge of Spokane
5329 W. Rifle Club Court, Spokane, WA 99208
4th Tuesday, 7 to 8:30 p.m.
Led by Mark Scroggin, 323.1400 

SPOKANE SOUTH

First Presbyterian Church
318 S. Cedar St., Spokane, WA 99201
3rd Monday, 1:30 to 3 p.m.
Led by Margie Burgland at 466.2864 and Bill Aitchison at 624.9265

Holy Family Adult Day Center
4827 S. Palouse Highway, Spokane, WA 99223
1st Tuesday, 1 to 2:30 p.m.
Led by Allan Cory at 252.6600.
Daycare available on a pre-arranged basis.

Harbor Crest
5925 S. Hailee Lane, Spokane, WA 99223
Last Tuesday, 1 p.m.
Led by Tom Miller at 443.8500

Moran Vista Assisted Living
3319 E. 57th Ave., Spokane, WA 99223
3rd Thursday, 7 p.m.
For more information call 443.1944

The Waterford On the South Hill
2929 S. Waterford Drive, Spokane, WA 99203
3rd Wednesday, 1 to 2:30 p.m.
Led by Dena Kutrich at 536.2929 and Jack French at 473.3390.

SPOKANE VALLEY

Park Place Retirement Community
601 S. Park Rd., Spokane, WA 99212
1st Saturday, 10:30 a.m. to noon.
Call 922.7224 for more information. Meets in the Assisted Living Fireside Room.

Good Samaritan Village
17121 E. 8th Ave., Spokane Valley, WA 99016
1st Tuesday, 1 to 2:30 p.m.
3rd Tuesday, 1 to 2:30 p.m.
Led by Jacki Schmick at 924.6161

Guardian Angel Homes
23102 E. Mission Ave., Liberty Lake, WA 99019
Last Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
Led by Joan Estudillo at 893.9300.

WALLA WALLA COUNTY

Walla Walla General Hospital
2nd & 4th Tuesday, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
Check with the receptionist for room number.
Led by Addie Krom at 525.3315

Eagle Springs Specialty Care Support Group I
20 S.E. Larch, College Place, WA 99324
3rd Wednesday, 10 to 11 a.m.
Led by Annah Harvey and Yvonne Webb at 525.6335

Eagle Springs Specialty Care Support Group II
20 S.E. Larch, College Place, WA 99324
1st Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Led by Annah Harvey and Yvonne Webb at 525.6335

WHITMAN COUNTY

Statesman Apartments Rec. Room
1220 NW States St., Pullman, WA 99163
2nd Monday, 3 to 4:30 p.m.
Led by Annie Pillers at 397.4305
(Open to all caregivers)

The Courtyard (Movie Room)
300 S. Main St., Colfax, WA 99111
4th Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Led by Annie Pillers at (509) 397.4305
(Caregiver support; not dementia-specific)

The Family Cafe
126 W. Main St., Palouse, WA 99161
2nd Thursday, 4 to 6 p.m.
Contact Sarah Rial at 800.526.2273 ext. 6483 or 208.883.6483
(Caregiver support; not dementia-specific)

NORTH IDAHO GROUPS

BONNER COUNTY

Valley Vista Care Center
220 S. Division St., Sandpoint, ID 83864
3rd Monday, 2 p.m.
Led by Brian Casey at (208) 265.4514

CLEARWATER COUNTY

Clearwater Health & Rehabilitation
1204 Shriver Road, Orofi no, ID 83544
3rd Thursday, 2 p.m.
Led by Brandy Burke at 208.476.4568

KOOTENAI COUNTY

Kootenai Medical Center
2003 Lincoln Way, Coeur d Alene, ID 83814
3rd Saturday, 1:30to 3:30 p.m.
In Classroom #3 on the main floor
Led by Arlene Sleigh at 208.772.2542

LATAH COUNTY

Gritman Adult Day Health Center
225 E. Palouse River Dr., Moscow, ID 83843
2nd Tuesday, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
2nd Wednesday, 3:30 to 5 p.m.
(Wednesday group has respite provided.)
Led by Sarah Rial at 800.526.1173 ext. 6483 or 208.883.6483

Community Presbyterian Church
Potlatch, ID 83855
4th Thursday, 1:30 to 3 p.m.
Contact Sarah Rial at 800.526.2273 ext. 6483 or 208.883.6483
(Caregiver support; not dementia-specific)

NEZ PERCE COUNTY

Wedgwood Terrace
2114 Vineyard Ave., Lewiston, ID 83501
1st Thursday, 1:30 to3 p.m.
Led by Jerry Bowlin and Melissa Lichti at 208.743.4545

Guardian Angel Homes
2223 Vineyard Ave., Lewiston, ID 83501
3rd Tuesday, 7 to 9 p.m.
Led by Tammie Metzener at 208.743.6500

SHOSHONE COUNTY

Shoshone Medical Center
25 Jacobs Gulch, Kellogg, ID 83837
Classroom One - Cafeteria
1st Friday, 10 a.m.
Led by Rhonda Wild at 208.784.1221 ext. 301 or 783.4003, Dianne Waters at 208.784.1221 ext. 451 and Betty Williams at 208.556.0337