WA State Champions - FOOTBALL - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

WA State Champions - FOOTBALL

Posted: Updated:

4A Champions 3A Champions 2A Champions
1A Champions 2B Champions 1B Champions

4A State Champions

 Year

Champion 

Coach 

Runner Up 

Score 

2007 Lewis & Clark Tom Yearout Bothell 21-14
2006 Oak Harbor Dave Ward Bothell 21-14
2005 Skyline Steve Gervais Woodinville 35-21
2004 Evergreen (Vancouver) Cale Piland Skyline 28-14
2003 Pasco Steve Graff Ballard 21-14
2002 Kentwood Tom Ingles Capital 35-28
2001 Kentwood Tom Ingles Pasco 38-24
2000 Pasco Steve Graff Bethel 20-3
1999 Richland Lonnie Pierson Kentwood 21-18
1998 Pasco Steve Graff Wilson 17-0
1997 Central Valley Rick Giampietri South Kitsap 49-13
1996 Curtis Bob Lucey Richland 34-15
1995 Curtis Bob Lucey Kamiakin 49-7
1994 South Kitsap Ed Fisher Walla Walla 15-10
1993 Tumwater Sid Otton Inglemoor 33-7
1992 Newport (Bellevue) Dan Holden Puyallup 48-21
1991 Cascade (Everett) Terry Ennis Puyallup 14-7
1990 Curtis Bob Lucey Newport (Bellevue) 30-14
1989 Curtis Bob Lucey Kentwood 25-0
1988 Ingraham Ron Sidenquist Kentwood 21-0
1987 Puyallup Mike Huard Gonzaga Prep 27-21
1986 Gonzaga Prep Don Anderson Juanita 14-7
1985 Juanita Chuck Tarbox Gonzaga Prep 28-13
1984 Juanita Chuck Tarbox South Kitsap 41-27
1983 Bellevue Dwaine Hatch Kennewick 17-14
1982 Gonzaga Prep Don Anderson South Kitsap 25-7
1981 Richland J.D. Covington Kentridge 7-6
1980 Mount Tahoma George Nordi Issaquah 21-3
1979 Mount Tahoma George Nordi Rogers (Puyallup) 37-3
1978 Snohomish Dick Armstrong Ingraham 14-8
1977 Sumner John Anderson Gonzaga Prep 12-7
1976 Snohomish Dick Armstrong Federal Way 20-7
1975 Foss Jack Sonntag Richland 17-7
1974 Blanchet Mickey Naish Mount Tahoma 14-6
1973 Kentridge Mike Silvey Wenatchee 26-24

 

3A State Champions

Year Champion Coach Runner Up Score
2007 Skyline Steve Gervais O'Dea 42-35
2006 Bellevue Butch Goncharoff Kennedy 21-14 (OT)
2005 Ferndale Jamie Plenkovich Prosser 47-12
2004 Bellevue Butch Goncharoff Ferndale 31-28
2003 Bellevue Butch Goncharoff O'Dea 21-7
2002 Bellevue Butch Goncharoff Lynden 28-10
2001 Bellevue Butch Goncharoff Lynden 42-15
2000 Skyline Steve Gervais Lakes 42-30
1999 Prosser Tom Moore Sammamish 42-38
1998 Capital Wayne Sortun Mariner 29-27
1997 Lakes Dick Zatkovich Ferndale 21-17
1996 Capital Wayne Sortun West Valley (Yakima) 17-7
1995 O'Dea Monte Kohler Prosser 35-14
1994 O'Dea Monte Kohler Lake Stevens 7-6
1993 Prosser Tom Moore Gig Harbor 22-20
1992 Prosser Tom Moore O'Dea 26-0
1991 O'Dea Monte Kohler Prosser 21-14
1990 Tumwater Sid Otton Mount Rainier 32-17
1989 Tumwater Sid Otton Cheney 27-7
1988 Liberty (Issaquah) Tom Ingles Cheney 31-0
1987 Tumwater Sid Otton West Valley (Yakima) 21-14
1986 Burlington-Edison Glenn Rickert West Valley (Yakima) 21-14
1985 Shelton Jack Stark Lake Stevens 21-12
1984 Olympia Bob Dunn West Valley (Spokane) 28-14
1983 Kelso Ed Laulainen Sedro-Woolley 28-7
1982 Arlington Jim Kavaney Franklin Pierce 16-3
1981 East Valley (Spokane) Bob Shill Arlington 19-14
1980 Centralia George Potter Liberty (Issaquah) 39-26
1979 Arlington Jim Kavaney Mark Morris 49-14
1978 Peninsula Larry Lunke Pullman 35-34
1977 Burlington-Edison Glenn Rickert Peninsula 57-30
1976 West Valley (Spokane) Greg Gavin Hoquiam 30-21
1975 Sumner John Anderson West Valley (Spokane) 11-0
1974 Shelton Jack Stark Sumner 14-3
1973 Ellensburg Shorty Bennett Stanwood 13-0

 

2A State Champions

Year  Champion Coach  Runner Up  Score 
2007 Prosser Tom Moore Burlington-Edison 42-7
2006 Lynden Curt Kramme Centralia 14-10
2005 Pullman Bob Wollan Archbishop Murphy 28-24
2004 Othello Roger Hoell East Valley (Yakima) 31-21
2003 Meridian Bob Ames Pullman 34-10
2002 Connell Wayne Riner Elma 41-14
2001 Elma Jim Hill Othello 43-22
2000 Omak Galen Kaemingk Meridian 30-14
1999 Meridian Bob Ames East Valley (Yakima) 57-14
1998 Othello Roger Hoell Elma 53-21
1997 Elma Jim Hill Pullman 37-34

 

1A State Champions
Year Champion  Coach  Runner Up  Score 
2007 Royal Wiley Allred Connell 28-16
2006 Meridian Bob Ames Connell 27-22
2005 Royal Wiley Allred Tonasket 34-14
2004 Royal Wiley Allred Freeman 29-7
2003 Archbishop Murphy Terry Ennis Zillah 20-0
2002 Archbishop Murphy Terry Ennis Royal 35-14
2001 Colfax Mike Morgan Tacoma Baptist 49-7
2000 Royal Wiley Allred Tacoma Baptist 49-17
1999 Okanogan Denny Neely Kalama 28-0
1998 Kalama Mark Buchanan Okanogan 14-6
1997 Lynden Christian Dan Kaemingk Colfax 22-20
1996 Royal Bob Nielsen Toledo 70-0
1995 Ridgefield Art Osmundson Cascade (Leavenworth) 44-30
1994 Montesano Brent Whitaker Royal 27-21
1993 Riverside Allen Martin Lynden Christian 17-14 (OT)
1992 Eatonville Steve Gervais Zillah 26-23
1991 Lynden Curt Kramme Medical Lake 34-14
1990 Eatonville Steve Gervais Ephrata 10-6
1989 Toppenish Bob Winters Charles Wright 31-16
1988 Castle Rock Tom Bate Ephrata 23-20
1987 Ephrata Bill Betcher Lynden 21-12
1986 Ephrata Bill Betcher Lynden Christian 32-15
1985 Eatonville Steve Gervais Cashmere 14-0
1984 Cashmere Jack Collins Meridian 32-7
1983 Montesano Joe Ortolf Riverside 35-27
1982 North Mason Phil Pugh Woodland 28-14
1981 Colfax Doug Curtis Montesano 6-0
1980 Lynden Rollie DeKoster Columbia (Burbank) 19-14
1979 Omak Gary Smith Langley 7-6
1978 Blaine Jack Irion Granger 20-7
1977 Chewelah Herman Pein Winlock 20-0
1976 Winlock Dick Andrew Orting 23-6
1975 Raymond Jon Wahl Winlock 20-7
1974 Raymond Jon Wahl Cle Elum-Roslyn 19-8
1973 Raymond Jon Wahl Connell 35-6

 

2B State Champions

Year Champion Coach Runner Up Score
2007 DeSales Mike Spiess Toutle Lake 30-0
2006 Asotin Salvador Lopez La Salle 28-10
2005 Reardan Eric Nikkola DeSales 14-10
2004 Lind-Ritzville Mike Lynch DeSales 25-21
2003 Reardan Dan Graham DeSales 13-3
2002 Reardan Dan Graham Lind-Ritzville 17-14
2001 Willapa Valley Rob Friese DeSales 39-18
2000 Davenport Skip Pauls Ritzville 21-16
1999 DeSales Kim Cox Mossyrock 37-29
1998 DeSales Pat Graham Orcas Island 48-28
1997 DeSales Kim Cox Mossyrock 61-28
1996 Willapa Valley Rob Friese DeSales 27-20
1995 Davenport Skip Pauls Tacoma Baptist 24-21
1994 Dayton Dave Spray Toutle Lake 35-22
1993 Raymond Doug Makaiwi Reardan 20-6
1992 Liberty (Spangle) Rod Fletcher Wahkiakum 27-0
1991 DeSales Kim Cox Rainier 46-16
1990 Reardan Gene Smith Rainier 13-3
1989 Adna Phil Zukowski Columbia (Hunters) 42-13
1988 Columbia (Hunters) Roy Graffis Toutle Lake 14-7
1987 Columbia (Hunters) Roy Graffis Willapa Valley 20-16
1986 Onalaska Ed Simons Jr. Liberty (Spangle) 23-12
1985 Concrete Ron Rood DeSales 42-21
1984 Concrete Bill Anderson Kittitas 17-0
1983 Colton Tim Aberle Pe Ell 7-0
1982 Liberty (Spangle) Dick Trudgeon, Rod Fletcher Mossyrock 10-7
1981 Morton Pat Emerson Ritzville 28-14
1980 Ritzville Mike Lynch North Beach 13-6
1979 Willapa Valley Bud Sanchez Coulee-Hartline 19-6
1978 Willapa Valley Bud Sanchez Reardan 12-6
1977 Colton Bob Bates Morton 36-22
1976 Colton Mick Dennehy Brewster 38-14
1975 Colton Mick Dennehy Brewster 56-21
1974 Coulee City Gil McKinnie Brewster 26-12
1973 Soap Lake Bill Gardner Oakesdale 8-6

 

1B State Champions

Year Champion Coach Runner Up Score
2007 Almira/Coulee-Hartline Brandon Walsh Odessa 38-14
2006 St. John-Endicott Joey McCanna Lummi 12-6
2005 LaCrosse/Washtucna Jeff Nelson Columbia (Hunters) 58-8
2004 LaCrosse/Washtucna Jeff Nelson Columbia (Hunters) 60-12
2003 LaCrosse/Washtucna Jeff Nelson Jubilee Christian 60-20
2002 LaCrosse/Washtucna Jeff Nelson Touchet 38-6
2001 Inchelium Duane Gatlin Prescott 36-29
2000 Inchelium Duane Gatlin Odessa 34-30
1999 Touchet Wayne Dickey Neah Bay 42-36
1998 Touchet Wayne Dickey Clallam Bay 71-48
1997 Taholah Jon Claymore Colton 47-42
1996 Crescent Gary Kautz Odessa 46-0
1995 Pateros Joe Worsham Touchet 76-20
1994 Touchet Wayne Dickey Pateros 38-24
1993 Odessa Myron Kramer Clallam Bay 18-12
1992 Tekoa-Oakesdale Marvin Wigen Pateros 42-26
1991 Inchelium Ron Washington Pateros 44-34
1990 Almira/Coulee-Hartline Bill Penrose Colton 48-36
1989 Odessa Myron Kramer Neah Bay 74-28
1988 Bridgeport-Mansfield Bill Alexander Odessa 52-0
1987 Garfield-Palouse Andy Bush Crescent 30-26
1986 Garfield-Palouse Andy Bush Crescent 57-40
1985 Mansfield-Coulee-Hartline Bill Penrose Rosalia 24-20
1984 Wishkah Valley Rick McDougall St. John-Endicott 40-28
1983 Inchelium Duane Gatlin Wishkah Valley 38-22
1982 LaCrosse/Washtucna Robert Nelson Clallam Bay 30-12
1981 Tekoa Dan Schutz Entiat 50-16
1980 Clallam Bay Dennis Jones Touchet 40-16
1979 Touchet Wayne Dickey Joyce 56-42
1978 Oakville Dave Ternan Touchet 32-26
1977 Washtucna John Martin Oakville 52-22
1976 Napavine Bill Robertson Prescott 74-60
1975 Prescott Max Seachris Pe Ell 58-0
1974 Washtucna Tim Roloff Joyce 46-6
1973 Sprague Francis Ruud Clallam Bay 48-36

4A Champions 3A Champions 2A Champions
1A Champions 2B Champions 1B Champions

HD DOPPLER 6i
/