Gonzaga Prep, Shadle boys ranked in Washington top 5 - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

Gonzaga Prep, Shadle boys ranked in Washington top 5

SPOKANE, Wash. - Apparently a 12-1 Gonzaga Prep team isn't quite as good as a 9-2 team from the west side of the state.  At least that's what sports writers in the state of Washington think.

Gonzaga Prep finds itself ranked No. 5 in the latest AP high school basketball poll.  Garfield is No. 1, followed by Kentwood, Federal Way and Eishenhower.  Prep is the only 4A school from the Spokane area to show up in the top 13.

Prep's lone loss this season was a 48-49 upset against Lewis and Clark on Jan, 10.  Since then the Bullpups have beaten University (2-11) by 14, Central Valley (6-6) by 23 and Mt. Spokane (4-7) by 22.

They play Friday at home against East Valley (2-11).

Garfield's top ranking may have something to do with the fact that it's home to sophomore phenom Tony Wroten, arguably the best prep player in the state and one of the best propects in the country.  Wroten was banned from playing for Garfield after transfering from another school.  But his family reached an agreement with the Seattle School District earlier his month, which meant Wroten could return to the court.

In the 3A poll, Shadle (11-1) comes in at No. 4 behind Franklin (12-0), Rainer Beach (7-2) and Bellevue (13-1).  The Highlanders play Friday against Central Valley.

*This week's GSL on KHQ game of the week is Lewis & Clark at Mead (boys).  Tipoff is at 5:30.  The game can be heard live at www.khq.com/GSL.  Veteran sportscaster Steve Myklebust will call the play-by-play action.

AP Washington Boys Basketball Poll

4A Boys

3A Boys

2A Boys

1. Garfield 1. Franklin 1. Squalicum
2. Kentwood 2. Rainier Beach 2. Mark Morris
3. Federal Way 3. Bellevue 3. Burlington-Edison
4. Eisenhower 4. Shadle Park 4. North Mason
5. Gonzaga Prep 5. Renton 5. River Ridge
6. Decatur 6. Columbia River 6. Hoquiam
7. Puyallup 7. Enumclaw 7. West Valley (Spokane)
8. Curtis 8. Mt. Rainier 8. Wapato
T8. Auburn 9. West Valley (Yakima) 9. Pullman
10. Kentridge 10. Clover Park 10. Centralia

1A Boys 2B Boys 1B Boys
1. Vashon Island 1. NW Christian (Colbert) T1. Almira Coulee-Hartline
2. Port Townsend 2. White Swan T1. Wellpinit
3. Winlock 3. Garfield Palouse 3. Cusick
4. Freeman 4. Riverside Christian 4. Moses Lake Christian
5. Cascade Christian 5. Bear Creek School 5. Oakville
6. Chelan 6. Liberty Christian
7. Brewster 7. Selkirk
8. King's 8. Life Christian Academy
9. Meridian T9. Oroville
10. Connell T9. Seattle Lutheran

HD DOPPLER 6i
/