Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark take separate paths in regional tournament - Spokane, North Idaho News & Weather KHQ.com

4A Boys & Girls Basketball

Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark take separate paths in regional tournament

David Stockton and his Gonzaga Prep Bulldogs will host Richland in the first round of the regional playoffs David Stockton and his Gonzaga Prep Bulldogs will host Richland in the first round of the regional playoffs
Levi Taylor and the Lewis and Clark Tigers will travel to Pasco for the first round of the regional playoffs Levi Taylor and the Lewis and Clark Tigers will travel to Pasco for the first round of the regional playoffs
  • Also on KHQ.comMore>>

  • 3A Boys & Girls Basketball

    Shadle boys, girls earn bye; Mt. Spokane travels to Sunnyside

    Shadle boys, girls earn bye; Mt. Spokane travels to Sunnyside

    SPOKANE, Wash. - The Shadle Highlanders - both the boys and the girls - will get a first-round bye in the 3A regional playoffs, as the picture became much more clear Saturday evening. >>INSIDE: See Boys, Girls brackets>>
    SPOKANE, Wash. - The Shadle Highlanders - both the boys and the girls - will get a first-round bye in the 3A regional playoffs, as the picture became much more clear Saturday evening thanks to a handful of games in the Columbia Basin Big Nine league. >>INSIDE: See Boys, Girls brackets>>

SPOKANE, Wash. - The GSL had things wrapped up Friday night.  Everyone knew where they were going in the post-season, given that Lewis & Clark beat Ferris.  They just didn't know who they'd be playing.  Well, now they know (see brackets for Boys and Girls below).

Working through the consolation bracket in the 4A portion of the Columbia Basin Big None, Pasco managed to face Richland for the second time in two weeks.  This time they didn't mess around.  The Bulldogs beat Richland 79-65 to secure the No. 3 seed in the regional tournament, setting up a first-round date with Lewis & Clark - at Pasco.  The winner plays the winner between Wenatchee and Eisenhower.

Richland, meanwhile, will travel north to play GSL champion Gonzaga Prep.  The winner of that game will move to the next round to play the winner between Davis and Walla Walla.

Only two teams between the CBBN and the GSL advance to the state tournament in March.

GIRLS: Lewis & Clark to face Walla Walla

The Lewis and Clark girls team, which just its first game in nearly three years last week will face the No. 3 seed from the Big 9, Walla Walla.  The Tigers, as the No. 2 seed from the GSL, will have to travel to Walla Walla for the game on Tuesday evening.

Mead, meanwhile, earned the No. 1 seed in the GSL and will stay home to play Eastmont, the No. 4 seed from the CBBN.

Both games are scheduled to tip off at 6 p.m.  As like the boys, only two teams between the GSL and the CBBN will advance to the state tournament.

HD DOPPLER 6i
/