TownNews.com Content Exchange

South Pacific District Court as well as Ilwaco and Municipal Court hearings held at 7013 Sandridge Road. If you have questions, call 360-642-9417. The following cases were scheduled for actions shown.

Sept. 27

Arraignment — Violation of civil anti-harassment order, Kurt Edward Kaino; guilty, 364/362, two years probation.

Pre-trial — Two counts of assault 4th-degree, Steven K. Whiting; continued to 10/11.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Danielle Patricia Alioth; PT 10/11, JT 11/4.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Gary Rian Anderson; guilty, 90/90, 12 months probation, $350.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Scott Arthur Beutler; DFTA, warrant $750.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, obstruct law enforcement officer, Joshua D. Cook; PT 10/11.

Pre-trial — Resisting arrest, Joshua D. Cook; continued to 10/11.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, disorderly conduct, Erica Elise Fontaine; continued to 10/25.

Arraignment — Reckless driving, Benjamin David Hagen; PT 10/11.

Pre-trial — Malicious mischief, Seth T. Hodge; continued to 10/25, JT 11/15.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Robert James Hulskamp; continued to 10/11.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Reno Brian Johnson; guilty, 90/90, 12 months probation, $400.

Arraignment — Criminal trespass 1st-degree, Nim Ping Lindsley; DFTA, warrant $500.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Jeremy Allen Littau; continued to 10/11.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Derrick Ray Maxhimer; DFTA, continued to 10/11.

Review hearing — Speeding 20 mph over limit (40 or under), operating motor vehicle without insurance, failure to initially register vehicles, Derrick Ray Maxhimer; review 10/11.

Pre-trial — Negligent driving 1st-degree, Casey Jacob Mazza; continued to 10/11.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Jesus Nieto Esquivel Jr.; continued to 10/11.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Michael James Pitt; guilty, 90/90, 12 months probation, $450.

Review hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Michael James Pitt; dismissed.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Dalton Ray Shollenberger; DFTA, warrant $500.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Lena Stickel; continued to 10/11.

Pre-trial — Violation of anti-harassment order, Duane Michael Sullivan; continued to 10/11.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Derick Matthew Tomason; DFTA, warrant $500.

Sentence — DUI, Patrick Edward Witherbee; guilty, 364/363, five years probation, $990.50 fine.

Pre-trial — DUI, David Lawrence Woods; continued to 10/11.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Quentin Wright; probation violation 12/13.

Sept. 28

Mitigation hearing — Recreational fishing rule violation, Kevin Louis Burns; DF $150.

Mitigation hearing — Vessel registration number display violation, Rodney James Crocker; review in 30 days.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 5 mph over limit (over 40), Linda Louise Hauser; DF $150.

Mitigation hearing — Operating motor vehicle without insurance, Jonathan Wayne Long; committed, $553.

Mitigation hearing — Vessel registration number display violation, Thad Alexander McMullen; review in 30 days.

Mitigation hearing — Speed too fast for conditions, Matthew William Peck; DFTA.

Mitigation hearing — Negligent driving 2nd-degree, Anita Simonson; DFTA.

Mitigation hearing — Speeding 15 mph over limit (over 40), Stephen Jeffrey Wilson; committed, $100.

Contested hearing — Failure to yield motor vehicle, Jack Lee Castleberry; not committed.

Contested hearing — Following vehicle too closely, Stanley Douglas Harding Jr.; dismissed.

Sept. 29

Revocation hearing — Theft 3rd-degree, Ryan James Frahm; no action.

Review hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Amanda Meredith Ingle; dismissed.

Sentence compliance — DWLS 3rd-degree, Joseph Allen Niska; DFTA, warrant $500.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Donald Francis Schave III; no action.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Tennile Lee Simpson; probation hearing 11/3.

Review hearing — Failure to wear safety belt, Jeremy Putnam Bakke; review 10/27.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremy Putnam Bakke continued to 10/27, JT 12/2.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Enrique Benavidez Jr.; no action.

Pre-trial — Reckless driving, DWLS 3rd-degree, Paul Anthony Hemming; set dates.

Sentence compliance — Operating vehicle without ignition interlock, Dontez Marquis Johnson; DFTA, hearing 10/20.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Richard W. Kulackoski Jr.; continued to 10/13.

Arraignment — Malicious mischief 3rd-degree, Mark Boles; PT 11/3, JT 12/2.

Sentence compliance — Spotlighting big game 2nd-degree, hunt big game 2nd violate rule, Jeremy Allen Littau; in custody, continued to 10/20.

Sentencing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremy Allen Littau; continued to 10/20.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, theft 3rd-degree, two counts of DWLS 3rd-degree, Jeremy Allen Littau; continued to 10/20.

Pre-trial — MIP and/or consumption, Christopher K. Marconnette; SOC six months, $100 fines.

Pre-trial — Theft 3rd-degree, Anthony Carlin McCollum; in custody, continued to 10/6.

Bench warrant hearing — Two counts of DWLS 3rd-degree, Matthew Patrick Rebsch; PT 10/27, JT 12/2.

Sentence compliance — Assault 4th-degree, Timothy James Schenck; no action.

Pre-trial — DUI, Dustin Wayne Schieber; continued to 10/20, JT 12/16.

Pre-trial — Assault 4th-degree, Christopher Aaron Schommer; PT 10/27, JT 12/2.

Pre-trial — Reckless driving, Earl Willard Soule; guilty, 364/364, five years probation, $1,000.

Bench warrant hearing — Assault 4th-degree, Cherie Lee Stigall; DFTA, no action.

Pre-trial — DUI, Clayton Eugene Taft; continued to 10/6.

Pre-trial — DWLS 3rd-degree, Jason Lee Thorne; continued to 10/20, JT 12/16.

Sentence compliance — DUI, Jason Lee Thorne; PT 10/20, JT 12/16.

Arraignment — Criminal trespass 2nd-degree, Brandon Duane Christman; DFTA, warrant $1,000.

Bench warrant hearing — DWLS 3rd-degree, Nikolaus Eli Hunt-Schlegel; PT 10/20, JT 12/16.

Bench warrant hearing — DUI, Garret Lee Petit; no action.

Arraignment — DUI, Brian W. Taylor; PT 10/27.

Arraignment — Vehicle prowling 2nd-degree, Rebecca J. Thompson; DFTA, warrant $1,500.

Arraignment — DWLS 3rd-degree, Derick Matthew Tomason; PT 10/20, JT 12/16.

Arraignment — Recreational fish second rule violating possessing fish, Yury Valeriy Yerygin; continued to 10/13.

Abbreviation Key

00/00 Days sentenced/suspended

B/W Bench warrants

DF Deferred finding

DP Deferred prosecution

DS Deferred sentence

DUI Driving under influence

DWLS Driving w/ license suspended

DFTA Defendant failure to appear

FTR Failed to respond

JT Jury trial

MIP Minor in possession

NCO No-Contact Order

NOA Notice of appearance

NJT Non-jury trial

NSV No similar violations

NVOL No valid operator’s license

PD Public defender

PT Pre-trial

SOC Stipulated order of continuance

This article originally ran on chinookobserver.com.

Locations

TownNews.com Content Exchange

Current Contests